Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th August 2006, 12:19
kanour kanour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default SSL ceritficates procedure and testing?

Hi. I just would like to ask how to test if ssl for particular site works or not.

What I have already done. Please correct me if there is something wrong.

I filled the SSL fields and and created certificate. I belive that created automaticaly a SSL request and SSL self-signed certificate. Am I wrong?

I should be able to test it now, but
- http://www.kanour.info is working but this is without SSL
- https://www.kanour.info is not working

I would like to have the posibility that the client will upload the certificate automaticaly as it works with ISPConfig enviroment.

Please can you advice what to do? Do I have to add anything? For example any special Apache directives?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th August 2006, 09:38
kanour kanour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It just does not work for me and I dont know where the fault is.
I have in ssl directory:
<pre>
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 985 Aug 5 12:14 www.kanour.info.crt
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 769 Aug 5 12:14 www.kanour.info.csr
-r-------- 1 root root 887 Aug 5 12:14 www.kanour.info.key
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 963 Aug 5 12:14 www.kanour.info.key.org
</pre>

I have only one IP address on this server where ISPconfig and all other sites are running. But only this site has got ssl enabled. I am not sure if I need additional IP for this site to run SSL?

Could someone give a hint?

Is is enough to just create certificate, which will create SSL request and SSL certificate? Or do I have to sign it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th August 2006, 10:23
kanour kanour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I am stupid. Firewall was closed for https :-).
Anyway it is working now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a testing procedure for ISPConfig? deezone Installation/Configuration 14 22nd January 2006 19:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.