Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 17th August 2006, 14:25
brightshadow brightshadow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Code:
###################################
#
# ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
#         Version 1.0
#
###################################
#
NameVirtualHost 75.27.81.221:80
<VirtualHost 75.27.81.221:80>
  ServerName localhost
  ServerAdmin root@localhost
  DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
</VirtualHost>
#
#
######################################
# Vhost: db.er-center.com:80
######################################
#
#
<VirtualHost 75.27.81.221:80>
ServerName db.er-center.com:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@er-center.com
DocumentRoot /var/www/web11/web
ServerAlias er-center.com
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
ScriptAlias  /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web11/cgi-bin/
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
AddHandler cgi-script .pl
ErrorLog /var/www/web11/log/error.log
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
<Files *.php>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php3>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php4>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php5>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
php_admin_flag safe_mode Off
AddType text/html .shtml
AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
Alias /error/ "/var/www/web11/web/error/"
ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web11/user/$1/web/$3
AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web11/user/$1/web/$3
</VirtualHost>
#
#
#


Just wondering...Are you able to reset the web[ID] counter? Like right now it's 11 can i set it back to one in a simple manner?

Last edited by brightshadow; 17th August 2006 at 19:00.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 18th August 2006, 14:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brightshadow
Code:
###################################
#
# ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
#         Version 1.0
#
###################################
#
NameVirtualHost 75.27.81.221:80
<VirtualHost 75.27.81.221:80>
  ServerName localhost
  ServerAdmin root@localhost
  DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
</VirtualHost>
#
#
######################################
# Vhost: db.er-center.com:80
######################################
#
#
<VirtualHost 75.27.81.221:80>
ServerName db.er-center.com:80
ServerAdmin webmaster@er-center.com
DocumentRoot /var/www/web11/web
ServerAlias er-center.com
DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
ScriptAlias  /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web11/cgi-bin/
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
AddHandler cgi-script .pl
ErrorLog /var/www/web11/log/error.log
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
<Files *.php>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php3>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php4>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
<Files *.php5>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
</Files>
php_admin_flag safe_mode Off
AddType text/html .shtml
AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
Alias /error/ "/var/www/web11/web/error/"
ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web11/user/$1/web/$3
AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web11/user/$1/web/$3
</VirtualHost>
#
#
#
You're using the wrong IP address (75.27.81.221 instead of 192.168.1.71 or 192.168.1.79). You must use the IP addresses in ISPConfig that you see when you run
Code:
ifconfig
on the shell.


Quote:
Originally Posted by brightshadow
Just wondering...Are you able to reset the web[ID] counter? Like right now it's 11 can i set it back to one in a simple manner?
No, that's not possible.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 18th August 2006, 17:37
brightshadow brightshadow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ooops...I didn't notice I posted that wrong. My router rebooted and it is the one that assigns IPs, so when I posted that, I still hadn't set up static IPs on the router, but now eth0 shows
Code:
inet addr:75.27.81.221 Bcast:75.27.81.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 19th August 2006, 14:11
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

So what's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
now on your ISPConfig system?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 20th August 2006, 23:06
brightshadow brightshadow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Code:
ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:17:31:C4:4F:33
          inet addr:75.27.81.221  Bcast:75.27.81.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::217:31ff:fec4:4f33/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:450247 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:13050 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:29914241 (28.5 MiB)  TX bytes:558597 (545.5 KiB)
          Interrupt:10 Base address:0xa000

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:17:31:C4:56:74
          inet addr:192.168.1.79  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::217:31ff:fec4:5674/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:513645 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:84062 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:51409506 (49.0 MiB)  TX bytes:10897968 (10.3 MiB)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x6000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:2827 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2827 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:2477806 (2.3 MiB)  TX bytes:2477806 (2.3 MiB)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 21st August 2006, 17:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Is Vhosts_ispconfig.conf included in your Apache configuration? Any errors in the Apache logs?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12th September 2006, 07:16
intensivex intensivex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Auto create ifconfig / eth* record?

I'm not sure I'm posting this in the correct thread, and please pardon me for interjecting a question into your conversation, but I believe its the most relevant and up to date thread ...

We're moving over from Plesk, and we're obviously new to ISPconfig in general. We've got a fair handle on the system and have installed things successfully. Now comes the headaches ...

We're trying to simply (well maybe not simply) auto detect a block of assigned IP's issued by Godaddy and automatically create interface records / eth* for each. We've got a fair grip on the programming aspect, but are completely baffled where the allocated static IP's are being "parked" on the server.

In Plesk, there is a "Re-Read" IP pool option that will scan and pick up any IPs allocated to your server. This is the same process where looking for with ISPconfig, and if none exists, we will create one. I've been search for 2 days for some direction, had numerous frustrating calls with NoDaddy's brainless Teir 1 support (Teir 2 no longer takes phone calls - grrrr), and read countless online articles looking for some hint, but I'm lost.

A point in the right direction would be tremendously helpful.

Question simplified:

How do we have ISPconfig (or relevant utility) scan for allocated IPs and create necessary records for each one detected?

We're trying to do a tiny bit more then that, but I need to start somewhere.

Thanks in advance for your time,

Respectfully,

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12th September 2006, 17:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

If $go_info["server"]["network_config"] is set to 0 in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php:
Set up the new IP addresses manually on your system, and afterwards add the new IP addresses to the IP address field under Management -> Server -> Settings.

If $go_info["server"]["network_config"] is set to 1:
Just add your new IP addresses to the IP address field under Management -> Server -> Settings, and ISPConfig will add the new IP addresses to your network configuration.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 14th September 2006, 06:04
intensivex intensivex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Auto Bind IP tool?

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
If $go_info["server"]["network_config"] is set to 0 in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php:
Set up the new IP addresses manually on your system, and afterwards add the new IP addresses to the IP address field under Management -> Server -> Settings.

If $go_info["server"]["network_config"] is set to 1:
Just add your new IP addresses to the IP address field under Management -> Server -> Settings, and ISPConfig will add the new IP addresses to your network configuration.

I may have mis-stated my initial question ...

In respect to your response, it seems both steps 1 and 2 are one in the same:

1) "Set up the new IP addresses manually on your system, and afterwards add the new IP addresses to the IP address field ... "

2) "Just add your new IP addresses to the IP address field ..."

<><>

What I am actually looking for is a way to automatically BIND the IPs to the Ethernet device as Godaddy issues us blocks.

The only way to make use of the IPs is to first create the necessary interface / eth* records ... obviously.

In order to create these interfaces, the server must first know the IPs.

The "re-read" IPs option inside the server management IP pool tool of Plesk will read some file on the server and Bind these IPs to the Ethernet Device. When using the "re-read" tool, newly provisioned IPs become available for use on the server ... If Godaddy provisions IPs, but this Re-read tool is NOT used, then the IPs will never become available for use inside plesk.

What file is this Re-read tool grabbing these provisioned IPs from? ...

Is godaddy creating the interfaces for the IPs on the server? .. I doubt it ... so the question remains, what is Plesk using/reading to grab these IPs?

With that said, this is the functionality im looking for with ISPconfig. Adding IPs to the IP pool is fine, but in our case, we are building an automatic account creation and SSL system which will assign a static IP from our pool to the SSL / Hosting clients at signup. Our system will auto request(email) a new block of IPs from godaddy when a minimum limit is reached. Godaddy takes roughly a day to assign new IPs, but when they do, there is an added step (if not using Plesk) of entering the IPs into the server IP pool. Our system will be totally automated and hands off for the most part, but if we cannot auto Bind IPs then our attempts for no human intervention is in vain.

I appreciate your help tremendously,

Thanks again in advance

Respectfully,

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 14th September 2006, 09:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,401
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,493 Times in 4,324 Posts
 
Default

Maybe you misread falkos post as ISPConfig offers automatic network configuration.

1) Enable automatic network configuration in ISPConfig as falko suggested.

2) Instead of adding the IP addresses manually to the IP addresses field (which can be done in a chunk as the IP addresses are all in the sma field, one per line) you can update the field directly in the database, it is in the isp_isp_server and isp_server_ip table, set the status field in the isp_isp_server table to 'u' and then set the .run file to start the network configuration.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 15:29
ISPConfig Install Error badenzer Installation/Configuration 2 23rd June 2006 00:20
ISPconfig error: ERROR: The syntax of your httpd.conf is not ok marclar Installation/Configuration 5 3rd June 2006 22:25
ISPConfig 2.3.1-dev released till General 0 8th May 2006 22:18
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.