Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th October 2012, 14:50
abintipl abintipl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 145
Thanks: 29
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Custom Name Servers

Hi,

I have some questions on Name Servers (DNS)

1. Do I need 2 servers to set up name servers like ns1.mydomain.com * ns2.mydomain.com?

2. Can I use the same name server mentioned above as Webserver & Mail Server

3. Any latest thread for setting up DNS similar http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy

Please advice

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th October 2012, 11:52
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abintipl View Post
1. Do I need 2 servers to set up name servers like ns1.mydomain.com * ns2.mydomain.com?
Some registrars require you to have nameservers on different IP addresses, and the sense of having at least two nameservers is redundancy in case of a problem, so you *should' have two nameservers. But technically it's possible to use just one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by abintipl View Post
2. Can I use the same name server mentioned above as Webserver & Mail Server
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by abintipl View Post
3. Any latest thread for setting up DNS similar http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-run...debian-squeeze
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
webguyz (5th November 2012)
  #3  
Old 28th October 2012, 14:19
abintipl abintipl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 145
Thanks: 29
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Dns

Dear Sir,

Thank you so much for your help & I also found the same thread & followed to set up with 2 VPS http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-run...debian-squeeze.

I am facing problem on the Second Server configuration,

Select language (en,de) [en]: <-- ENTER

Installation mode (standard,expert) [standard]: <-- expert

Full qualified hostname (FQDN) of the server, eg server1.domain.tld [server2.example.com]: <-- ENTER

MySQL server hostname [localhost]: <-- ENTER

MySQL root username [root]: <-- ENTER

MySQL root password []: <-- yourrootsqlpassword

MySQL database to create [dbispconfig]: <-- ENTER

MySQL charset [utf8]: <-- ENTER

Then I get message

The next two questions are about the internal ISPConfig database user and password.It is recommended to accept the defaults which are 'ispconfig' as username and a random password.
If you use a different password, use only numbers and chars for the password.

ISPConfig mysql database username [ispconfig]:<Enter

ISPConfig mysql database password [350d6a9505a28afec6476d2c5bbd265d]: <Enter

Shall this server join an existing ISPConfig multiserver setup (y,n) [n]: y

MySQL master server hostname []: ns1.example.com

MySQL master server root username [root]:<Enter

MySQL master server root password []: My Server1 MySql Root Pwd

MySQL master server database name [dbispconfig]:<Enter

Unable to connect to mysql server

MySQL master server hostname []:


Please advice

Thanks & regards,

Abin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th October 2012, 11:48
abintipl abintipl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 145
Thanks: 29
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Dns

Sir,

Please ignore my last message, I am able to configure 2nd server & have followed instructions as per link http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-run...debian-squeeze as well as ISpconfig Manual.

Now My present set up is as under

Server 1: ns1.mydomain.com >>> Web.Mail, ftp & DNS 1
Server 2: ns2.mydomain.com >>> ONLY DNS 2

I have mydomain.com registered with Blue host & have set custom Name servers as
ns1.mydomain.com with IP xx.xxx.xxx.11
ns2.mydomain.com with IP xx.xxx.xxx.22

My another domain "myweb.com" which is registered with Godaddy & have set Name servers as ns1.mydomain.com ns2.mydomain.com

I have added "myweb.com" under websites on server 1 & can access the same in my web browser whereas "mydomain.com" is also added under websites on server 1 but can not access "mydomain.com"

I also ran DNS wizard & have Two DNS Zones & settings are as under

Zone 1

A mydomain.com. xx.xxx.xxx.11 0
A mail xx.xxx.xxx.11 0
A www xx.xxx.xxx.11 0
MX mydomain.com. mail.mydomain.com. 10
NS mydomain.com. ns1.mydomain.com. 0
NS mydomain.com. ns2.mydomain.com. 0

Zone 2(SOA) - myweb.com

A myweb.com. xx.xxx.xxx.11 0
A mail xx.xxx.xxx.11 0
A www xx.xxx.xxx.11 0
MX myweb.com. mail.myweb.com. 10
NS myweb.com. ns1.mydomain.com. 0
NS myweb.com. ns2.mydomain.com. 0

Further, if I run from SSH from another server dig @mydomain.com any myweb.com then I get an error "dig: couldn't get address for 'ns1.mydomain.com': not found

mxtoolbox.com, I can get results for DNS for myweb.com & not for mydomain.com

Your help / guidance would really be highly appreciated.

Thanks and regards,

Abin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th October 2012, 12:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

You missed to add DNS A-records for ns1.mydomain.com. and ns2.mydomain.com. in the zone mydomain.com.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th October 2012, 13:06
abintipl abintipl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 145
Thanks: 29
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Dns

Sir,

Thank you for your reply.

I have added 2 A records manually as

DNS Zone > A record>

Hostname : ns1.mydomain.com.
IP : xx.xxx.xxx.11

Hostname : ns2.mydomain.com.
IP : xx.xxx.xxx.22

After that, I can access site www.mydomain.com

Further, please confirm if I have to add Server 2 IP A record for NS2.mydomain.com in DNS zone of Server 1

Thanks & regards,

Abin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th October 2012, 13:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

When server 2 is a slave dns server or a mirror setup, then you have to add all records only on server 1 as all changes get mirrored to the slave dns server automatically.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st November 2012, 09:02
abintipl abintipl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 145
Thanks: 29
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Dns

Dear Si,

Thank you very much for your advice & it is really helpful to setup my servers with name servers like ns1.mydomain.com & ns2.mydomain.com.

I have one more questions on DNS, My System>Server Config looks like as under;

IP Address:xx.xxx.xxx.11
Netmask : 255.255.255.0
Gateway: xx.xxx.xxx.1 ( this address I collected vi /etc/network/interfaces)
Hostname :ns1.mydomain.com
Nameservers: 192.168.0.1 , 192.168.0.2 ( These are by default)

If I run vi /etc/resolv.conf then my hosting data centre's are
xx.xxx.xxx.33
xx.xxx.xxx.44

Sir, my question is should I replace Name servers from 192.168.0.1 , 192.168.0.2 to xx.xxx.xxx.11 & xx.xxx.xxx.22 or xx.xxx.xxx.33
xx.xxx.xxx.44

Please advice

many thanks & regards,

Abin
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to abintipl For This Useful Post:
ailesqcahvsa7752 (16th November 2012)
  #9  
Old 1st November 2012, 09:39
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

The network configuration is disabled, so the nameserver and Ip settings do not matter but you can replace the nameserver IP addresses there if you like. The nameservers mentioned on this page are the servers that your server uses to resolve external domains and not the nameservers of your domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
abintipl (1st November 2012)
  #10  
Old 4th November 2012, 15:31
abintipl abintipl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 145
Thanks: 29
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default Multi

Sir,

Refer to post # 3 of this thread, I am trying to set up my final Multi-setup to go live but I am not able to install ISpconfig3 on Slave server(my set up is on 2 servers, I have very carefully followed all the installation steps,

I get an error "Unable to connect to mysql server" while on slave server on ispconfig installation


I made only one change on Master Installation is of ISpconfig default port 8080 to 50

Do you think, the port change makes a difference?

Please advice

Thanks & regards,

Abin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[The Perfect Spamsnake Ubuntu 10.10] - No mail relay, just errors. itsnedkeren HOWTO-Related Questions 2 20th February 2011 10:45
Loadbalanced High-Availability satimis HOWTO-Related Questions 3 19th October 2010 08:12
DNS data from Standalone servers to Primary DNS server SamTzu Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 15th November 2009 13:38
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 19:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.