Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st November 2012, 10:40
kurdak kurdak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Alias ​​for the second domain

Welcome.
I have a problem with the other domain.
I have two domains, kurdak.eu on the domain server is configured. The second domain is, kurdak.pl, I want it to be a domain alias for kurdak.eu.
Domain: kurdak.eu is redirected to DNS: ns1.kurdak.eu, ns2.kurdak.eu.
Domain: kurdak.pl is redirected to DNS: ns1.kurdak.eu, ns2.kurdak.eu.
DNS settings:

I added a domain alias for assistive technologies etc.:

What can I do to make it work properly.
Please and information about what I'm doing wrong.
I also want to automatically run my subdomain.
Regards.

Last edited by kurdak; 21st November 2012 at 10:43.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st November 2012, 11:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,333 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

The dns records are wrong. Each domain has its own zone in dns.

1) delete the alias kurdak.pl in the kurdak.eu zone.
2) Create a new dns zone for kurdak.pl similar to the one that you created for kurdak.eu so that kurdak.pl has a.records that point to the ip address of your server. the aliasing between the two domains is made by apache, so you dont have to add a alias record in dns.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
kurdak (26th November 2012)
  #3  
Old 21st November 2012, 11:26
kurdak kurdak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Now my settings look like this:
Zones:

Zone kurdak.eu:

Zone kurdak.pl:


Settings domain kurdak.pl still have to be on: ns1.kurdak.eu, ns2.kurdak.eu?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st November 2012, 11:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,333 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Quote:
Settings domain kurdak.pl still have to be on: ns1.kurdak.eu, ns2.kurdak.eu?
Yes, thats ok. Just ensure that you use the same nameservers in the domain registration interface of the provider that you used to register the domain.

You might want to add a wildcard A-record in the .pl zone as well as you used a wildcard in the website alias domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
kurdak (26th November 2012)
  #5  
Old 21st November 2012, 11:47
kurdak kurdak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well I added record * to kurdak.pl.
Now, one more question.
I say subdomain: joomla.kurdak.eu, do I have to add something to the zones or alias subdomain to work me: joomla.kurdak.pl?
Is this to be done automatically?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st November 2012, 12:06
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,333 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

As you have wildcard records in both zones, you dont have to add a dns record for a subdomain before you can use it. And if you use auto subdomain * in th alias domain and website of the sites module as well, then all subdomains get routed to this website automatically.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
kurdak (26th November 2012)
  #7  
Old 21st November 2012, 12:49
kurdak kurdak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Then the idea is that it does not work well until the end.
Say joomla.kurdak.pl and joomla.kurdak.eu work perfectly.
Crm.kurdak.eu subdomain works ok, but subdomain: srm.kurdak.pl redirects to kurdak.eu.
This is my kurdak.pl DNS Zone:

What am I doing wrong?

Last edited by kurdak; 21st November 2012 at 13:07.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st November 2012, 13:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,333 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Quote:
Crm.kurdak.eu subdomain works ok, but subdomain: srm.kurdak.pl redirects to kurdak.eu.
But thats what you have setup. All subdomains of the domain kurdak.eu and of the domain kurdak.pl point to the same web directory, so no matter what you enter in the briwser, the same files shall be displayed.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
kurdak (26th November 2012)
  #9  
Old 21st November 2012, 13:17
kurdak kurdak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Super, I can somehow change to make it work automatically?
I would like to get this effect when setting up a new subdomain to domain kurdak.eu automatically set to the subdomain alias kurdak.pl domain.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st November 2012, 13:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,333 Times in 4,184 Posts
 
Default

You setup already all possible subdomains by adding a wildcard record, so there is nothing left that would require a manual nor automatic setup. Neither in dns nor apache.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
kurdak (26th November 2012)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
alias, domain alias

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Postfix Timeout after DATA from some emails treeman Server Operation 13 25th September 2013 12:51
dovecot: lda: Fatal: Unknown user dpicella Installation/Configuration 1 22nd August 2010 02:59
ERROR: Connection dropped by IMAP server. [Centos 5.4, courier imap,squirrel, etc] darevil HOWTO-Related Questions 7 9th June 2010 14:49
RoundCube Sends but will not receive. happz Installation/Configuration 33 17th April 2010 21:55
Help configure Postfix to use alt port 465 or 587 BoloMarkIII Installation/Configuration 10 16th March 2009 17:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.