#1  
Old 26th May 2014, 18:07
ginner159 ginner159 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Silsden, UK
Posts: 107
Thanks: 29
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Question setting quotas in openvz vps

hi again all,

im having setting up quotas on my vps. Ive sent a ticket to my host and got them to enable quotas on my vps but im stuck as to enable it for my clients?

according to this pefrect server guide: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...ispconfig-3-p4

the fstab should look like something like this:
Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
# device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
# that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
# / was on /dev/sda1 during installation
UUID=92bceda2-5ae4-4e3a-8748-b14da48fb297 /               ext3    errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0 0       1
# swap was on /dev/sda5 during installation
UUID=e24b3e9e-095c-4b49-af27-6363a4b7d094 none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/scd0       /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto     0       0
/dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto  0       0
but mine looks like this?

******** = domain name removed

Code:
# UNCONFIGURED FSTAB FOR BASE SYSTEM
/var/log/ispconfig/httpd/******** /var/www/clients/client2/web1/log    none    bind,nobootwait,_netdev    0 0
/var/log/ispconfig/httpd/******** /var/www/clients/client1/web2/log    none    bind,nobootwait,_netdev    0 0
/var/log/ispconfig/httpd/******** /var/www/clients/client3/web3/log    none    bind,nobootwait,_netdev    0 0
/var/log/ispconfig/httpd/******** /var/www/clients/client1/web4/log    none    bind,nobootwait,_netdev    0 0
/var/log/ispconfig/httpd/******** /var/www/clients/client1/web5/log    none    bind,nobootwait,_netdev    0 0
/var/log/ispconfig/httpd/******** /var/www/clients/client4/web6/log    none    bind,nobootwait,_netdev    0 0
/var/log/ispconfig/httpd/******** /var/www/clients/client1/web10/log    none    bind,nobootwait,_netdev    0 0
what do i need to change to allow me to enable quotas
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th May 2014, 20:39
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,753
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,330 Times in 4,182 Posts
Default

Quote:
what do i need to change to allow me to enable quotas
Nothing in this file. quota in openvz is configured in the openvz config file on the host server and not inside the vm. If you do not run the host server yourself, then ask your isp to enable filesystem quota for your vm.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th May 2014, 22:21
ginner159 ginner159 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Silsden, UK
Posts: 107
Thanks: 29
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Nothing in this file. quota in openvz is configured in the openvz config file on the host server and not inside the vm. If you do not run the host server yourself, then ask your isp to enable filesystem quota for your vm.
i have got them to enable it but this is the only thing that is in the fstab file. i just want it to be able to fill the tables in my admin panel of ispc3 (see pic) so it dosent show unlimited. i have client limits set before you ask lol
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th May 2014, 22:33
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,753
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,330 Times in 4,182 Posts
Default

The limits are set when you add the site, so when quota was not enabled by your isp before, then it is not set now. you can use the resync tool in ispconfig to force all websites to be written to disk again.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th May 2014, 23:21
ginner159 ginner159 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Silsden, UK
Posts: 107
Thanks: 29
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

ok im doing a resync but, dont i need to have quota tool monitoring something?

if i try use
Code:
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug
it it sends an error for no filesystem but i dont know where i can add
Code:
,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0
cheers till as always
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th May 2014, 07:26
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,753
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,330 Times in 4,182 Posts
 
Default

Like I mentioned above,, quota is managed by openvz, ou dont have to configure it inside the vm.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
isp config 3, quota and openvz

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squirrelmail not sending - Ispconfig 3 Gilera Installation/Configuration 23 7th November 2013 22:17
Quotas Debian Squeeze 6 ISPConfig OpenVZ VPS zgjonbalaj Installation/Configuration 2 16th January 2013 04:45
Dovecot v2 with ISPConfig 3 CSsab Installation/Configuration 13 13th September 2012 19:01
Some errors after using iRedMail to setup mail server DaaX HOWTO-Related Questions 1 21st January 2010 15:27
How to install OpenOficeOrg 3.0.0 in Ubuntu 8.04 ernesthagger HOWTO-Related Questions 43 23rd December 2008 14:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.