Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th November 2012, 17:20
WeaponX WeaponX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPConfig 3 Monitor not showing logs or status of slave server.

I have serveral servers in my multiserver setup. The master ispconfig server is not showing any of the logs of one of my slave servers. The slave server does show up green under monitor, But does not show the ispconfig 3 version under the monitor app or logs of that specific server. All the other ones are showing up fine.

I have tried looking at the logs and ran the crontab scripts, but no cigar.
I dont see any errors related to ispconfig. Is there a debug level switch for ispconfig 3? There is no log info under /var/log/ispconfig/ispconfig.log

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th November 2012, 12:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Open /usr/local/ispconfig/server/lib/config.inc.php and take a look at the MySQL settings of the ISPConfig user. Are you able to connect with these settings from the slave to the master MySQL server?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th November 2012, 16:59
WeaponX WeaponX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I figured it out last night. In MySQL Database ISPConfig created an extra value of the server in privilages with a different ip then what the server has.

Example: ispcsrv6 192.168.10.12

Server needed to be 192.168.10.10 as the root privilages was setup in the biggining. So i just edited that value and changed its ip address.
Everything is working now.

Sorry to waste your time.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
app, ispconfig3, logs, monitor, multiserver

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Version 1.3 of the ISPConfig 3 Manual is finally available! falko General 44 2nd December 2011 12:04
Sending email issue lezelf Installation/Configuration 15 9th August 2011 11:20
PHP warnings after upgrade to ISP config 3.03 stevegjacobs Installation/Configuration 5 30th October 2010 14:31
Loads of mysql connections to dbispconfig StrikerNL General 2 5th March 2009 14:31
High Availability Samba cluster - DRBD + Heartbeat djalex Server Operation 58 25th May 2007 19:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.