#1  
Old 26th July 2006, 17:47
belick belick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Helping Server for hosting

I set my server with a godaddy domain name and assigned ns1 & ns1 with the same static IP I got. Now I called my ISP and asked then from more IPs and they gave me:

XX.XXX.XXX.128 Network IP
XX.XXX.XXX.129 Router IP Range 130 - 135

What do I need to assign with my domain name? as ns1 & ns2?

Thanks ahead
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th July 2006, 09:54
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Have you configured your network card for the IP addresses and which linux distribution do you use?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th July 2006, 05:03
belick belick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

nope, I am trying to know how to use these IPs. I have Suse 10.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th July 2006, 09:59
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Run the command:

Quote:
yast2
Then go Network devices => network card

-> Hit enter
-> next
-> In the list of the installed network cards, select the card where the IP shall be added and select "edit"
-> select advanced and the additional addresses
-> select "add" to add your additional IP's.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd August 2006, 02:32
belick belick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks. on my card I have my local IP. Do I need to change that? Do I have to do anything on my router?

Last edited by belick; 2nd August 2006 at 02:36.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd August 2006, 11:01
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belick
thanks. on my card I have my local IP. Do I need to change that?
No, thats fine.

Quote:
Do I have to do anything on my router?
Forward the ports for DNS, http, smtp, pop3, FTP and maybe SSH from your router to your server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
php Apps email not going through palkat General 8 21st September 2011 06:35
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 13:19
server blocked/stopped by host Ovidiu Technical 11 14th February 2006 11:50
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 11:01
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 03:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.