#1  
Old 18th October 2012, 11:46
stef157 stef157 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 88
Thanks: 30
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default subdomain - alias

Hi,
I've one more trouble with ispconfig 3

So here is my problem :

I've 2 domains

cracotte.eu
cracotte.be

cracotte.eu = main domain
cracotte.be = alias from cracotte.eu

and cracotte.eu have a subdomain (support) -> support.cracotte.eu

But http://support.cracotte.be/ doesn't work…

I've put a CNAME
name = support
target = support.cracotte.eu.

i've to do something else ? or change something ?

Thx a lot :-)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th October 2012, 12:08
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,964
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,366 Times in 4,213 Posts
Default

The cname record can not work as you created a self reference. The target must be carcotte.eu and not support.carcotte.eu.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th October 2012, 12:26
stef157 stef157 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 88
Thanks: 30
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

what i've to write ?

Cause if in the CNAME there is only cracotte.eu. -> it doesn't work :-|
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th October 2012, 12:35
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,964
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,366 Times in 4,213 Posts
Default

You might be mixing up the .be and the .eu domains again. You said above the the .eu domain has a "support" subdomain and not the .be domain but you posted a link for a subdomain of the .be domain and not the .eu domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th October 2012, 12:52
stef157 stef157 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 88
Thanks: 30
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

yes and no…

it's because .be is an alias of the .eu…

So if i write support.cracotte.eu it normaly (it's what i want) would be like i write support.cracotte.be…

and i don't know how to do this :-(
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th October 2012, 12:59
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,964
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,366 Times in 4,213 Posts
Default

Quote:
it's because .be is an alias of the .eu…
An alias in apache is always for a specific domain or subdomain and does not include any other subdomains. So if you want that support.cracotte.be and support.cracotte.eu show the content of the website, then you have to create 2 alias (or subdomains) for the website, one for support.cracotte.be and one support.cracotte.eu
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th October 2012, 13:07
stef157 stef157 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 88
Thanks: 30
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

something like this ?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Postfix delivery problem erebus Installation/Configuration 8 29th July 2014 20:17
Alias DNS don't work with subdomain mjnet General 4 28th December 2011 10:56
Alias subdomain germinator Server Operation 3 8th December 2010 17:34
How Subdomain works (for documentation) moglia Developers' Forum 7 19th June 2010 22:14
post fix error after a year aberrio Server Operation 5 5th May 2009 21:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.