Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th October 2012, 14:44
TheBronx TheBronx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default [DNS] nameservers not responding

Hi, I'm new to ISPConfig (I've been using Kloxo) and I don't know how to configure the DNS.
It is a public server, with multiple domains. I've used the DNS wizard, added some MX records for google apps and this is what I see now (see attachment).

But it seems it is not correct: http://www.intodns.com/universojuegos.net

Quote:
ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
The ones that did not respond are:
31.170.106.216
I've changed anything in the domain registrar, because the server IP is the same, I've just reinstalled OS and changed from kloxo to ISPConfig. So now the server is "new" but under the same IP address.

What's wrong with the DNS?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th October 2012, 14:53
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,991
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,375 Times in 4,222 Posts
Default

The ns1 and ns2 on your server are subdomains of the same zone, in that case you have to add a-records for them as well.

Add two new a-records, one for "ns1" pointing to the IP address of the first nameserver and another one for "ns2" pointing to the Ip address of the secondary dns server of the zone.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
TheBronx (16th October 2012)
  #3  
Old 15th October 2012, 15:00
TheBronx TheBronx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think it is fixed now. Thank you till!!

Edit: wait, now another problem. the ".net" domain seems correct, but I also have the ".es" domain, pointing to:
ns1.universojuegos.net
ns2.universojuegos.net

And intodns says: http://www.intodns.com/universojuegos.es
Attached Images
 

Last edited by TheBronx; 15th October 2012 at 15:10.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th October 2012, 15:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,991
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,375 Times in 4,222 Posts
Default

It might be that intodns has not recognized the changes yet, If i query your server directly for the A-Records ns1.universojuegos.net and ns2.universojuegos.net I get the correct answer. You might want to wait a few hours and test again, changes in dns may take a while until they get propagated to the caching nameservers.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th October 2012, 15:12
TheBronx TheBronx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I only have 1 dns zone (universojuegos.net). Do I have to add a new zone for the ".es" domain?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th October 2012, 15:20
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,991
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,375 Times in 4,222 Posts
Default

Quote:
I only have 1 dns zone (universojuegos.net). Do I have to add a new zone for the ".es" domain?
Yes, each domain has its own zone.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th October 2012, 16:11
TheBronx TheBronx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Thank you till, DNS configuration was different in kloxo, more "automatic" I think...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server stops responding after a while-Help! mkslim General 8 4th May 2011 18:02
Have to reboot server, seems to stop responding Nolan Server Operation 10 29th March 2011 06:45
mysql stops responding crypted General 3 26th October 2007 11:16
Server running very slow and not responding chrisp8756 General 5 11th January 2007 08:34
Fedora Core 5 - Server not responding kyriakos Installation/Configuration 13 16th November 2006 14:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.