Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 3rd September 2012, 09:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,246 Times in 4,112 Posts
Default

It uses ubuntus default vhost, but as I explained in one of my first posts, apache priorizes IP addresses in favor of wildcards, so it can be that a vhost which uses a IP address is shown befaore the default vhost. The solutions are:

a) Use * for all sites instaed of IP addresses.
b) Create a additional default vhost for each IP address.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 3rd September 2012, 10:56
neumann neumann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

There is only one vhost, and it is allready * marked
There is only one ip address. So there is no need to make an extra vhost.

I tried yesterday to point the DNS at this server again, with the right domain, but still there was the forbidden message this morning (after the DNS has probagated through all the DNS servers in the chain). So since it's a production site, I have switched the DNS back to point at another server.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to neumann For This Useful Post:
lgfocuyqjf (16th September 2012)
  #23  
Old 3rd September 2012, 11:04
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,246 Times in 4,112 Posts
Default

To test the website without changing the dns record use this method:

http://www.faqforge.com/linux/contro...-a-dns-record/

Changing the hosts file on your workstation affects only the applications that you run on your workstation, so you can test out the settings for a production side withou affecting any customers. Another psotive side affect is that you can do the test in realtime without having to with for the dns caches to change.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 3rd September 2012, 12:20
neumann neumann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Nice to know, but not a solution to the problem at hand.

The problem is that apache does not serve either the default webpage nor a vhost page set up in ISPconfig. It serves a message "forbidden"
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 3rd September 2012, 22:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,246 Times in 4,112 Posts
Default

Just to close the issue, the server is behind a nat router and the vhost was configured to use the external ip address instead of the internal ip so apache could not find a matching vhost for the domain / ip combination.

General note for servers behind a router:

In websites (vhosts) use the internal ip address
For dns records (bind) use the external ip
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 4th September 2012, 19:35
neumann neumann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

First off. I'm really glad for the support here. Thats what makes worth installing such a great tool as ISPConfig3.

Sorry that I haven't answered before, but I've been busy testing the server, and yesterday I wasn't really happy - cause it didn't work.

But today I have the first and most important page up and running.

I'm not really sure that the default works. But now that the important page is running I'm sure the rest will work eventually.

First I'll try out the class 1 certificate to get rid of the warning about entering an unsecure site when wanting to log in to ISPConfig3 over https.

Secondly I'll try to install roundcube instead of squirrelmail. I think it has a "nicer touch" and "look" than squirrelmail.

I allready bought the ISPConfig 3 manual, some year ago. But I think it's been updated so it might be worth buying the current manual. :-)

Thanks for now Till
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 14th May 2014, 16:16
toughguy toughguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Smile fcgid might cause 503 trouble as well

hey folks, I ran into a similar problem with a fresh install which kept giving me 403 errors whenever I tried to access the admin panel for the first time.

In my case the culprit has been the missing fcgid module.
Once I installed it using

apt-get install libapache2-mod-fcgid

followed by a restart of apache everything worked like a charm

HTH,
Andreas

Last edited by toughguy; 14th May 2014 at 16:32. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.3.3 fresh instalation - email tab is empty artur_gib Installation/Configuration 14 28th January 2014 19:02
Accelerate startup of ISPConfig 3 login page concept21 General 5 28th July 2012 19:51
SquirrelMail login not working glenneh Installation/Configuration 13 9th April 2011 20:01
Page not found on ISPCONFIG web Philip_Anselmo Installation/Configuration 3 28th March 2006 10:37
Accessing the ISPConfig Web Page nformosa Installation/Configuration 1 9th September 2005 14:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.