Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th May 2012, 14:57
Moundy Moundy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 27
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Web Quota does not count

Hi,

i have installed a ispconfig 3 interface with this script (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51928). It all works fine but the web quota does not count.

Traffic is count fine, but the web quota not.

Here is a Screenshot: http://epvpimg.com/qoceh

I hope somebody can help me, and sorry for my bad english :-(

Cheers! :-)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th May 2012, 20:16
MaddinXx MaddinXx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 200
Thanks: 26
Thanked 65 Times in 48 Posts
Default

Are you within an OpenVZ container?
Then quota mostly won't work.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MaddinXx For This Useful Post:
Moundy (23rd May 2012)
  #3  
Old 21st May 2012, 15:37
theWeird theWeird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
Thanks: 11
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I had the same problem on my ISP-installations inside an OpenVZ container.

It is a bug in an older openvz-kernel on the host node which has been fixed some month ago. But because openvz is developed on a redhat kernel the patches need really long time to be ported into the official debian kernel.

But the people of the Proxmox project work much faster on that point than the debian devs.
I switched the kernel used on the host node to Proxmox (which is based on debian) and now all problems I had with openVZ disappeared.

Just follow the steps
'Adapt your sources.list' and 'Install Proxmox VE Kernel'
on this wiki page to make it work like a charm.
http://pve.proxmox.com/wiki/Install_...Debian_Squeeze

BUT:
If you already had VEs configurated:
Proxmox moves the directory /etc/vz/conf to /etc/vz/conf.org and creates a symlink from /etc/vz/conf to /etc/pve/openvz.
So after installing Proxmox VE it seems that all your VEs are gone.
Just copy the config files from conf.org back to conf and restart openvz
# /etc/init.d/vz restart
Afterwards everything is fine.

My original post in the german forum:
http://www.howtoforge.de/forum/29686-post23.html
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to theWeird For This Useful Post:
till (21st May 2012)
  #4  
Old 22nd May 2012, 11:45
Moundy Moundy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 27
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

I'm using a full dedicated Server with no virtuallisation but i have Migrated my ispconfig a few Day ago to this Server and i have cleared the Logs Maybe to much cleared or could a disabled php function be a Problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd May 2012, 23:21
Moundy Moundy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 27
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Edit: The Quota is still empty also if i add values in the monitor data. After a few minuten all in empty.

Last edited by Moundy; 22nd May 2012 at 23:36.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd May 2012, 16:57
MaddinXx MaddinXx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 200
Thanks: 26
Thanked 65 Times in 48 Posts
Default

Did you install quota & quotatool (or quotatools, not sure) and edit the /etc/fstab like described in the tutorials here?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MaddinXx For This Useful Post:
Moundy (23rd May 2012)
  #7  
Old 23rd May 2012, 17:20
Moundy Moundy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 27
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

the discribed Install Script seems to has not installed the Quota right, becouse the fstab is not edited.

I have found (https://gist.github.com/2016010)
Quote:
(...) echo "Press ENTER to continue.."
read continue
echo "UUID=92bceda2-5ae4-4e3a-8748-b14da48fb297 / ext3 errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jq fmt=vfsv0 0 1" >> /fstab
mount -o remount /
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug
echo "-----------------------------------------------------------------"
echo "-- Install and Configure MyDNS" (...)
After i insert UUID=92bceda2-5ae4-4e3a-8748-b14da48fb297 / ext3 errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jq fmt=vfsv0 0 1 the command "quotacheck -avugm" works fine.

Before the change just this appears: quotacheck: Kann kein Dateisystem zum Prüfen finden oder Dateisystem nicht mit der Quota-Option gemountet. (translated: quotacheck: Can not find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.)

Now my fstab looks like:

Quote:
UUID=92bceda2-5ae4-4e3a-8748-b14da48fb297 / ext3 errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jq fmt=vfsv0 0 1
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/md1 / ext3 defaults 0 1
/dev/md0 /boot ext2 defaults 0 2
/dev/sda2 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/sdb2 none swap sw 0 0
Is that a good soulotion?

The output of quotacheck -avugm was:

Quote:
Prüfe /dev/md1 [/] fertig
quotacheck: Kann stat() für alte user-Quotadatei aufrufen: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden
quotacheck: Kann stat() für alte group-Quotadatei aufrufen: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden
quotacheck: Kann stat() für alte user-Quotadatei aufrufen: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden
quotacheck: Kann stat() für alte group-Quotadatei aufrufen: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden
quotacheck: 22650 Verzeichnisse und 214634 Dateien geprüft
quotacheck: Alte Datei nicht gefunden.
quotacheck: Alte Datei nicht gefunden.
In english:

Quote:
Check / dev/md1 [/] done
quotacheck: Can stat () for user-old Quotadatei: No such file or directory
quotacheck: Can stat () for old-group Quotadatei: No such file or directory
quotacheck: Can stat () for user-old Quotadatei: No such file or directory
quotacheck: Can stat () for old-group Quotadatei: No such file or directory
quotacheck: tested 22 650 214 634 files and directories
quotacheck: Old file not found.
quotacheck: Old file not found.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23rd May 2012, 17:30
MaddinXx MaddinXx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 200
Thanks: 26
Thanked 65 Times in 48 Posts
Default

Not sure if your fstab is 100% correctly, but as far as I see (check out this: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...ispconfig-3-p4, point 13) it should more look something like:

Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc	 /proc	 proc	defaults	0	0
/dev/md1	/	 ext3 errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0	0	1
/dev/md0	/boot	 ext2	defaults	0	2
/dev/sda2	none	 swap	sw	 0	0
/dev/sdb2	none	 swap	sw	 0	0
And do not forget to run these commands:

mount -o remount /
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug

Last edited by MaddinXx; 23rd May 2012 at 17:33. Reason: wrong order
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MaddinXx For This Useful Post:
Moundy (23rd May 2012)
  #9  
Old 23rd May 2012, 17:54
Moundy Moundy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 27
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

MaddinXx, thank you very much now it works :-)

My idea was just stupid

It counts now perfect but shows on every user "unlimited".

Edit: After waiting a few Minutes (around 20 minutes) now it all works perfekt!

Thank you very very much!

Last edited by Moundy; 23rd May 2012 at 19:21.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12th June 2012, 11:16
mkz mkz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Question

I have a problem. I install on multiserver. when try execute:

sudo mount -o remount /

see:

mount: / not mounted or is it a wrong choice

mi /etc/fstab

Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid -o value -s UUID' to print the universally unique identifier
# for a device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name
# devices that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    nodev,noexec,nosuid 0       0
/dev/mapper/web03-root /               ext4     errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0      0       1
# /boot was on /dev/sda1 during installation
UUID=f4da54ac-0bd7-4035-91c5-f941ca1bffc0 /boot           ext2    defaults        0       2
/dev/mapper/web03-swap_1 none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto,exec,utf8 0       0
thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'm attack brute force qb7 General 6 21st July 2012 22:34
Problem with fetchmail/getmail brianetilley Installation/Configuration 3 27th January 2012 13:15
ISPConfig reports SMTP-server down, with Roundcube installed toffie Installation/Configuration 2 1st December 2011 11:55
Error show pages in server qb7 General 1 31st October 2011 10:09
Cron issue in Debian 6 Nolan Installation/Configuration 6 18th April 2011 17:36


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.