Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th July 2012, 13:29
AppSol AppSol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Job Queue not processing in ISPConfig 3.0.4

Hello,
I've been through the forums and can't see an answer for this.
My Job queue in Monitor >> System State >> Show Jobqueue does not go down. This means changes to the sites are not being applied.

If I try to run /usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh
as root I get a response: 'Could not startup'

I tried to enable debug mode in ISPConfig through the control panel, but this did not apply so I updated the config file /usr/local/ispconfig/server/lib/config.inc.local.php with:
Code:
$conf['log_priority'] = 0;
Yet the file /var/log/ispconfig/ispconfig.log is not updated when I try to run the script.

The server is Ubuntu 10.04 and ISPConfig version is 3.0.4

Thanks, Stuart
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th July 2012, 17:44
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Quote:
I tried to enable debug mode in ISPConfig through the control panel, but this did not apply so I updated the config file /usr/local/ispconfig/server/lib/config.inc.local.php with:
Please undo that, these settings get ignored. The only place to enable or disable logging i the ispconfig interface as described in the faq.

Then run the command:

/usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh

as root user and post the exact line(s) that you get on the shell. Have you modified nayging in the php cli php.ini file? If yes, then undo these modifications. especially dsabling functions will cause the process to fail.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th July 2012, 19:51
AppSol AppSol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello Till,

Quote:
The only place to enable or disable logging i the ispconfig interface as described in the faq.
I tried that but it didn't apply any changes even when I ran /usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh as root

I am running as as root by sudo su, but I also tried it as true root by sudo bash

All I get back is 'Could not startup'

I was getting some warnings about the wrong comment usage in some php ini files but I fixed those ('# comments are depreciated')

I did alter one thing in php cli php.ini and that was to add a 128mb limit to max memory but I have set that back to 0

I checked for .lock files to see if there were current running occurrences of the script but nothing.

Sorry it's a bit vague, let me know what I can do to get more meaningful logs out.

Thanks

Stuart
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th July 2012, 14:37
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Is this a physical server or a virtual machine? How much RAM have you got?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th July 2012, 15:18
AppSol AppSol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello till,

it's a VPS on VPS.net, I've got 2256Mb of Ram.

The reason I am trying to change the configuration on the server is that it keeps running out of Ram. This I think is due to a mixture of PHP-FCGI and APC cache, as it seems to spawn an unnecessarily large number of php-cgi processes which, as far as I can tell, is causing issues with APC cache, so the memory gets eaten up quickly.

Don't know if any of that helps, but let me know if there is anything I can run to give you a clue.

thanks

Stuart
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th July 2012, 22:52
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AppSol View Post
Hello till,

it's a VPS on VPS.net, I've got 2256Mb of Ram.
Not sure if this is a typo or not - 2256MB or 256MB? 256MB would be rather low - you should at least have 512MB, better 1GB.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th July 2012, 23:34
AppSol AppSol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello Falko,

no 2256Mb, it's got 6 VPS nodes, which VPS state:
Quote:
A node represents a fixed amount of server resources, including 600MHz dedicated CPU, 376MB RAM, 10GB storage space, and 1TB/month data transfer
so 6 * 376 = 2256Mb

Let me know if you can think of anything else I can look at to resolve this as I am having to kill large numbers of php-cgi processes every day to keep the server up and running, so I need to take control of the server. I can go and edit the sites-available, but I don't want to over write anything that ISPConfig will then write over.

Thanks

Stuart
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th July 2012, 10:37
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

ISPConfig requires at least 512, better 1GB per node. Otherwise some of the services will fail because there is not enough RAM to start all of them.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 9th July 2012, 20:22
AppSol AppSol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't think you understand me, the idea of nodes is just a way that VPS.net allow me to add or take away resources from my servers in chunks. The VPS server as a whole has 2256Mb available so should be able to run ISPConfig easily.

Thanks

Stuart
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th July 2012, 08:49
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
 
Default

Ok. A node is normally a term for a independant processing unit with its own operating system instance.

Have you installed any additional PHP modules or did you change anything in the php.ini file? A common mistake is to set the php memory size too low e.g. because you missed to add the unit directly after the size e.g. a memory size of 128 is 128 Bytes and not Megabytes. while 128M is 128 Megabytes.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Version 1.3 of the ISPConfig 3 Manual is finally available! falko General 44 2nd December 2011 12:04
yum issues el-sid Installation/Configuration 4 10th August 2011 11:01
Control Panel - E-mail Tab is empty domi-nik General 15 14th April 2011 18:17
How to install OpenOficeOrg 3.0.0 in Ubuntu 8.04 ernesthagger HOWTO-Related Questions 43 23rd December 2008 14:42
Help....package missing sbovisjb1 Installation/Configuration 3 31st March 2006 11:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.