Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th July 2006, 13:01
lifeisboost lifeisboost is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 122
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default php memory limits

okay i have edited my php.ini file and restarted apache a dozen times. i have even rebooted the server. but i cannot get php to reconize the upgraded memory limits. i have changed it from 8-64 but if i run a php info on it, i still only see 8 megs. is there something im missing? i edited the correct file. it was the one listed on the php info page.

im running FC4 with php5
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th July 2006, 13:39
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
Default

normally not. But sure you edited the right php.ini (for the case you have more than one)?
What happens when running php from console and checking the output of phpinfo()?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th July 2006, 21:53
blackbeard blackbeard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Which memory limit's are you setting? I run php 4 at work, so this may or may not apply to php 4.

Under Resource Limit, set memory_limit.

Under Data Handling, set post_max_size.

Under File Uploads, set upload_max_size.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th July 2006, 00:36
lifeisboost lifeisboost is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 122
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbeard
Which memory limit's are you setting? I run php 4 at work, so this may or may not apply to php 4.

Under Resource Limit, set memory_limit.

Under Data Handling, set post_max_size.

Under File Uploads, set upload_max_size.

Hope this helps.
I have edited all of those resources to 64m

these are the only 2 locations for php.ini

/etc/php.ini
/root/ispconfig/php/php.ini ( i know this one is not it )

and the etc/php.ini is th eone listed in phpinfo. i still only see 8 megs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th July 2006, 00:42
blackbeard blackbeard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

64m or 64M?

I believe that it is case sensitive. Also, try this to make sure that new limits really are saved:

more /etc/php.ini | grep "memory_limit"

more /etc/php.ini | grep "post_max_size"

more /etc/php.ini | grep "upload_max_filesize"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th July 2006, 01:14
blackbeard blackbeard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Also, found this in the php4 manual:

memory_limit integer
This sets the maximum amount of memory in bytes that a script is allowed to allocate. This helps prevent poorly written scripts for eating up all available memory on a server. In order to use this directive you must have enabled it at compile time. So, your configure line would have included: --enable-memory-limit. Note that you have to set it to -1 if you don't want any limit for your memory.

As of PHP 4.3.2, and when memory_limit is enabled, the PHP function memory_get_usage() is made available.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th July 2006, 01:31
lifeisboost lifeisboost is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 122
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

yes it is enabled as it shows in php.ini --enable-memory-limit'

all entries are 64M

[root@G35 ~]# more /etc/php.ini | grep "memory_limit"
memory_limit = 64M ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (8MB)
[root@G35 ~]# more /etc/php.ini | grep "post_max_size"
post_max_size = 64M
[root@G35 ~]# more /etc/php.ini | grep "upload_max_filesize"
upload_max_filesize = 64M


im at a loss

Last edited by lifeisboost; 28th July 2006 at 01:34.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th July 2006, 08:49
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Again my question, does running a php script from shell return the same when displaying phpinfo() ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th July 2006, 09:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,771
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

Have you restarted your apache webserver after changing the php.ini values?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th July 2006, 15:04
lifeisboost lifeisboost is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 122
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

yes i have restarted apache and even rebooted the server a number of times. php info still shows 8 megs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"unknown filter" growing apache log. wwparrish Installation/Configuration 6 1st September 2006 18:40
2 domains, 1 site wadims Installation/Configuration 13 31st May 2006 00:21
Downgrade php5 to php4.4.2 llizards Installation/Configuration 4 13th March 2006 23:58
all my site go to /var/www/ Absolusteph Installation/Configuration 14 11th March 2006 21:27
Ispconfig and Virtuemart shajazzi Installation/Configuration 7 21st February 2006 20:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.