Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th July 2012, 23:48
poolet poolet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default ispconfig-single-ip-address/domain

Hello,

After I pointed my domain account on my hostname/server(with ispconfig),
I made a mistake and I add a single static ip address, now ispconfig is
running as monitor mode on localhost, and I can't get the GUI(control panel)
of ispconfig or phpmyadmin. Generally I need to get access on phpmyadmin
to configure tables, and for ispconfig to stop/configure services..

Thank you in advance..!!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25th July 2012, 08:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,036
Thanks: 841
Thanked 5,656 Times in 4,464 Posts
Default

The monitor is always on localhost and localhost is available on every server, it does not matter how many other IP addresses you add and the monitor is not related to logging in to ispconfig. So you might mix up here several things. Please post the exact error messages that you get when you access ispconfig.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th July 2012, 12:18
poolet poolet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

hey thanks for replying back...

The bad thing here is that I don't get any error message...
For example, when I am trying to reach the control panel of
ispconfig or either phpmyadmin my server is re-forwarding the
ip address on domain name... To be more clear,
https://85.xxx.xxx.xx:8080 the specific address was
the control panel (login) of ispconfig (before pointed into my domain),
When I pointed my domain at the same ip address
when I click on that address, automatically re-forwarded on my
domain name, http://www.domain.com. The same for phpmyadmin.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th July 2012, 13:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

How exactly did you set up the forward?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th July 2012, 16:57
poolet poolet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

When I was rent my domain I didn't take it with host so, I had take the static ip address of my server and pointed on my domain as A-address, and where MX is the dns name server of my domain, the point here is that ispconfig was running on that ip address.. with other words may I need to rebuild the whole system or just to add a new static ip address to be able to reach, control panel via web interfaces. (If I am right of course!!! )
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th July 2012, 01:24
poolet poolet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

?? anyone guys ??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th July 2012, 13:18
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

As long as you use an A record with the correct IP, everything should be fine.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th July 2012, 14:10
poolet poolet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
As long as you use an A record with the correct IP, everything should be fine.
Thanks for answering, but doesn't make sense.. I have already used A record with correct ip address :-/ check the image below::



Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30th July 2012, 10:47
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,752 Times in 2,582 Posts
Default

And when you use https://www.domain.com:8080, you don't get the ISPConfig login screen?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30th July 2012, 13:37
poolet poolet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
 
Default

Nothing, Seems that ports are close or something, At the beginning I had manage
/etc/sysconfig/iptables


Code:
-A INPUT -s 93.xxx.xx.xx/32 -i eth0 -p tcp -m --dport 8080 -m state --state NEW,ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT 

-A OUTPUT -s 93.xxx.xx.xx/32 -o eth0 -p tcp --sport 8080 -m state --state ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT
to be able to see ispconfig only from my external ip address and drop the port to any others,
that doesn't work for me, seems that iptable drop 8080 port in all external reach, so I comment out the above lines in iptables and replaced them with

Code:
-A INPUT -p tcp --dport 8080 -j ACCEPT
Now seems that port 8080 works fine and it's open since when I try to reach the address
http://www.domain.com:8080 I get error 400 Bad request "The plain HTTP request was sent to HTTPS port" that's correct since I configure nginx and ispconfig to respond only with https;// the strange here is that, If I try to reach

https://www.domain.com:8080 automatically redirects back to
http://www.domain.com/forum.php seems that ispconfig have mandated to redirects the request of login screen back to the current web site... To be honest, I didn't try to change
anything on ispconfig when I was able to login, I just change the default password and that's all!!

Last edited by poolet; 30th July 2012 at 13:40.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.3.3 fresh instalation - email tab is empty artur_gib Installation/Configuration 14 28th January 2014 20:02
Version 1.3 of the ISPConfig 3 Manual is finally available! falko General 44 2nd December 2011 13:04
Ftp problems timeout reny2000 General 6 23rd December 2009 12:09
ISPConfig 3.0.0.7 Beta released till General 78 24th December 2008 12:47
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 16:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.