Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th July 2012, 15:21
m.johns m.johns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Trying to replace windows DNS with perfect server setup/BIND DNS

I have tried to load a perfect server about 10 times now as a test and have yet to get it to resolve for any computers trying to use it as a DNS server. I have followed the steps multiple times and can get ti to resolve any domains I add to it with ispconfig3 with out issues.

This last test I took down my windows DNS server and loaded another test server with the same name and ip as my windows DNS server thinking it might be something to do with that being my primary DNS. I still had no success with getting any computer that has that DNS server on it to resolve anything. Any help would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th July 2012, 16:27
commentator commentator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 146
Thanks: 49
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Default

if you run dhcpserver from the samebox and/or tell your dhcpserver to send the dnsserver on dhcprequest it works very well

Code:
option domain-name-servers      192.168.0.1;
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th July 2012, 16:30
commentator commentator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 146
Thanks: 49
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Default

also:
maybe you need to tell bind that it's allowed to query from the local network:
Code:
query-source address * ;
recursion yes;

version "REFUSED";

allow-recursion {
127.0/8;
192.168.0.0/24;
};

allow-query {
127.0/8;
192.168.0.0/24;
};
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th July 2012, 16:42
m.johns m.johns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

allowing the query is probably my problem. not the dhcp. I had put the dns in the name server on the workstation manually, thank you. My first time dealing with a bind dns.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.3.3 fresh instalation - email tab is empty artur_gib Installation/Configuration 14 28th January 2014 20:02
Virtual Users+Postfix+Courier+CentOS problem telnet localhost 25 stinson HOWTO-Related Questions 11 5th February 2011 14:57
Localhost lookups in system log kieron General 4 4th August 2010 21:45
Can't Ping over VPN RoMiONeT Server Operation 2 4th July 2010 01:19
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 15:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.