Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th July 2012, 01:33
Zander1983 Zander1983 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default after adding a website, directed to standard apache "it works" page

Hi
I have installed sites with ispconfig before and havent had any problems. Im changing to a new server and want to install a staging site on it. So im adding the website staging.mydomain.com. I have changed the dns records. But when i go to staging.mydomain.com i just get the standard apache "it works" page which is located in /var/www/.

Any ideas why im not getting redircted to the new website?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th July 2012, 18:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Did you select * or a specific IP for the site in ISPConfig?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th July 2012, 20:32
Zander1983 Zander1983 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its actually working now, not sure why. I have another problem though which i will post in a seperate thread as its unrelated
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th July 2012, 12:16
Nap Nap is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 148
Thanks: 10
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

lol.

I have the same problem, and was just about to post the question.
In my case, I have a static IP on my VPS, but wasn't asked the question, so no, I did not type * anywhere. I used the standard install mode. I was asked for a FQDN, which I entered as "hostname.mydomain.net.au"

Also, I don't have any domains on my server yet. I have a couple DNS nameservers pointing at it, but not setup in ISPConfig yet.

Cheers,
Nap

Last edited by Nap; 12th July 2012 at 12:19.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th July 2012, 12:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,333 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Quote:
In my case, I have a static IP on my VPS, but wasn't asked the question, so no, I did not type * anywhere. I used the standard install mode. I was asked for a FQDN, which I entered as "hostname.mydomain.net.au"
That ok. Falkos answer is not related to the installer at all and the question of the first poster is about a website that he created in ispconfig and not the installer.

Quote:
Also, I don't have any domains on my server yet.
If you dont add a domain, then you will see the standard apache webpage of course.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th July 2012, 12:36
Nap Nap is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 148
Thanks: 10
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I was expecting the ISPConfig Welcome screen to show up. That's a DoS attack if I ever seen one (and I haven't).

For testing, I've been using the IP and the Linode FQDN for my server, but I would like to prevent that real soon. Is that something I do through ISPConfig, or by tweaking the Apache2 config file?

A million + 1 thanks,
Nap
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th July 2012, 12:40
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,333 Times in 4,184 Posts
 
Default

To test a website on your server, you will have to use the domain name of the website, not the IP and you have to create the website first of course. You can not expect to see a website that you havent created yet, apache can not guess what you might want to see if you dont create a website first. If you havent registered a domain yet, then take a look at the faq on how to access namebased apache vhosts without dns record. And dont edit any apache vhost files from ispconfig manually, just add the website in ispconfig.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Nap (12th July 2012)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPconfig is not picking up the website its going to apache test page grandpagenocide Installation/Configuration 5 13th July 2007 06:17
Adding vhosts to Apache 2 from a website Leszek Programming/Scripts 2 21st February 2007 15:07
Centos 4.4 32bit Hangs, High Server load 3cwired_com Server Operation 11 16th November 2006 15:47
Problem with the installation of Dokeos (LMS) in ISPConfig jofranco General 4 28th April 2006 00:45
New Site Shows Apache Default page not uploaded index.html mojosound Installation/Configuration 35 18th April 2006 10:59


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.