#1  
Old 17th May 2012, 03:38
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default ISPConfig and VServer

Hello,

I have been using ISPConfig 3 for some time now, and decided I wanted to test the operation of the (fairly) newly added VServer feature.

I set a VServer up under a regular user account (my own user level account) to test, but it doesn't show. In the administrative control panel, everything "seems" to be set-up correctly, then I initiated the virtual server start, which also seemed to be ok...just a notice to give it a minute to initiate. Still nothing. Is there additional set-up that needs to be done for the VServer option to work? I am using the default Debian minimal OS Template.

Set-up Fedora 16 w/ ISPConfig 3.0.4.5
Raid 5 (250gb x 3)
Intel 3.3Ghz

Shared and resellers using the same set-up on other servers work great. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th June 2012, 07:29
pehden pehden is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sioux City. Ia
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to pehden Send a message via Yahoo to pehden Send a message via Skype™ to pehden
Default wow

Im sort of sad this has been sitting here so long ignored. I was looking for the same answer, and this it the top result yet no answers to it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th June 2012, 07:49
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,775
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,610 Times in 4,421 Posts
Default

See ISPConfig.org > ISPConfig 3 > Documentation, there is exactly one guide for a virtual server setup in the list.

http://www.howtoforge.com/installing...g-3-debian-6.0
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th June 2012, 22:26
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Oh, yes. I saw this one already. Doesn't work with Fedora. I adjusted the command lines to match Fedora 16 x86_64, but there are too many pieces missing or in (or not in) one distro or the other.

Thanks anyway Till
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th June 2012, 00:52
pehden pehden is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sioux City. Ia
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to pehden Send a message via Yahoo to pehden Send a message via Skype™ to pehden
Default I agree

I doenst work with my setup ether. I got it up and running but i only have 1 IP address. Set it up was able to get the server to show as runing for the vm, but was unable to connect to it with anything to use it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th June 2012, 05:39
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Yeah, I tried everything with the VM set-up, but decided to scrap it because nothing worked. I just built them manually through command line outside of ISPConfig altogether and they work just fine.

See if you can Google something to the effect of "Setting up OpenVZ for (insert your exact distro here)."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th June 2012, 11:11
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,775
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,610 Times in 4,421 Posts
Default

Quote:
I doenst work with my setup ether. I got it up and running but i only have 1 IP address. Set it up was able to get the server to show as runing for the vm, but was unable to connect to it with anything to use it.
You can not use virtual machines with just one IP address. It does not amtter if you use ispconfig to set them up or do it manually.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th June 2012, 18:22
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default

Till is right, you can use just one IP, however going through the ISPConfig set-up "seemed" to work, but I could never actually start the Vserver or connect. Manual creation started right up and remotely connected.

Best,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ispconfig 3, vserver

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Version 1.3 of the ISPConfig 3 Manual is finally available! falko General 44 2nd December 2011 13:04
Problem with postfix, ISPconfig on a Strato vServer Been Told Server Operation 4 5th December 2008 00:21
ISPConfig and Linux VServer Taguapire Installation/Configuration 4 9th May 2007 20:28
ISPconfig on Vserver MeneM Installation/Configuration 4 23rd May 2006 15:34
Running ISPConfig on a vserver? tron Installation/Configuration 4 8th December 2005 11:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.