Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th June 2012, 11:05
tedstockton tedstockton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Setting up a subdomain with a different IP address - SOLVED

Please excuse what maybe to some a relatively simple request.

I run ISPconfg 3 on a Debian server. I maintain a number of separate clients websites and email all on the same IP addresses. One client has asked me to set up a subdomain of supplies.hisdomain.co.uk and point it to a different IP address ( not my own ) using the A record> What is the best method to accomplish this and what commands ( such as dig ) could I use to check it is done.

I am asking fo advice as I am not confident playing around with DNS zone files and dont want to mess up the existing set up. All help gratefully received.

Last edited by tedstockton; 21st June 2012 at 19:24. Reason: Solved
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th June 2012, 11:08
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,031
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,381 Times in 4,228 Posts
Default

Login to ispconfig, go to the dns manager, edit the zone were the subdomain shall be added, go to the records tab and click on the "A" button. Then enter:

Hostname: supplies
IP address: (enter the IP address here).

You can test this with dig after you waited a few minutes:

dig @localhost supplies.hisdomain.co.uk
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th June 2012, 11:58
tedstockton tedstockton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Till
thank you for your prompt response. That has worked for me. ( I was almost there )

Should I add solved to the thread title?

Ted
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st June 2012, 19:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tedstockton View Post
Should I add solved to the thread title?
Yes, that would be great.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd June 2012, 09:38
chaloum chaloum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 83
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

just quickly do you just add the subdomain name in this case supplies or the full URL?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd June 2012, 16:34
tedstockton tedstockton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

just supplies worked for me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Postfix Timeout after DATA from some emails treeman Server Operation 13 25th September 2013 12:51
How cai remove amavis from postfix ? gabrix Server Operation 16 2nd October 2012 09:58
sneaking suspicion my postfix config has gone awry mjbarfoot Installation/Configuration 7 24th August 2010 12:23
Need help get mail to work (can't recieve and apperently can't send) omega13a Installation/Configuration 19 20th August 2009 21:06
421 Unexpected failure Lizard King Installation/Configuration 20 7th July 2009 20:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.