Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th June 2012, 19:39
MikeFF MikeFF is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Problem with Network configuration on UBUNTU Server 12.04 LTS

Hello.

I hope i can find some help about this issue.

Recently I installed my servfer with ubuntu server 12.04 LTS, just console mode, no desktop.

after I end the installation, i wanted to configure multiple sites ins this server, (just I have it on debian 5) for each site one IP.

I did the configuration on /etc/network/interfaces (as ussual), but I put a virtual network, and when I reboot my PC, in the boot comes a message:
"Waiting for server network configuration..."

After a while, comes a new message:

"Waiting up to 60 more seconds for network configuration..."

and it takes about 3 more minutes to boot, after a time, it comes a new message:

"Booting system without full network configuration..."

This is my /etc/netwrok/interfaces file as end of the installation.

Quote:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface

auto eth0

iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.50.2
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.50.0
broadcast 192.168.50.255
gateway 192.168.50.1
# dns-* options are implemented by the resolvconf package, if installed
dns-nameservers 192.168.50.2
dns-search mtm.net
Whit that configuration I don't have any problems, everything goes well.

But when I change to this.

Quote:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface

auto eth0

iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.50.2
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.50.0
broadcast 192.168.50.255
gateway 192.168.50.1
# dns-* options are implemented by the resolvconf package, if installed
#dns-nameservers 192.168.50.2
#dns-search mtm.net

auto eth0:0

iface eth0:0 inet static
address 192.168.50.3
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.50.0
broadcast 192.168.50.255
gateway 192.168.50.1

auto eth0:1

iface eth0:1 inet static
address 192.168.50.10
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.50.0
broadcast 192.168.50.255
gateway 192.168.50.1
There is the problem, i have more time to boot.

And one more thing, this server is behind a router, so to to updates, or new installation, I need to add a new nameserver.

I mean, I need to DNS address, one the server it self, and then the primary router to connect to internet.

Could somebody help me with this

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th June 2012, 11:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

What happens if you don't comment out the dns-nameservers line?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th June 2012, 22:18
MikeFF MikeFF is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
What happens if you don't comment out the dns-nameservers line?
If I quit the comment, it's exactly the same error, nothing changes.
Everything goes the same way.

I also put the DNS nameserver in the resolv.conf file, but nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th June 2012, 15:36
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Can you leave out the network and broadcast lines for the virtual network interfaces (eth0:0 and eth0:1)?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th June 2012, 20:40
MikeFF MikeFF is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Can you leave out the network and broadcast lines for the virtual network interfaces (eth0:0 and eth0:1)?
Hello falko.

I did what you asked.....

Everything is the same, nothing changes, that messages are invisible only when i remove the virtual network interfaces, as soon as i put one in there, the message comes out.

The rare thing is everything works fine after the server completes the booting process, the problem is that i have to wait at least 3 or more minutes more than the normal time to boot up the server.

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th June 2012, 14:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Strange... Could it maybe have anything to do with the NIC? Do you have a spare NIC that you can test with?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th June 2012, 11:26
TiTex TiTex is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cluj-Napoca,Romania
Posts: 125
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to TiTex
 
Default

I made the same mistake as you a few years ago and helped me looking at startup logs i saw that whenever you use IP alliases you don't have to specify , infact you should not specify a gateway for your aliases since they are in the same network as the main IP and they will use the same gateway as the main IP, aslo you don't need to specify the network or/and broadcast address , this informations will be inherited from the main IP

in one of your startup logs you should see something like "RTNETLINK answers: File exists" , that File exists actually means that the route (the gateway) already exists in the routing table

so your interfaces file shoud look something like this
Code:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface

auto eth0

iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.50.2
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.50.0
broadcast 192.168.50.255
gateway 192.168.50.1
# dns-* options are implemented by the resolvconf package, if installed
#dns-nameservers 192.168.50.2
#dns-search mtm.net

auto eth0:0

iface eth0:0 inet static
address 192.168.50.3
netmask 255.255.255.0

auto eth0:1

iface eth0:1 inet static
address 192.168.50.10
netmask 255.255.255.0
and don't forget to edit /etc/resolv.conf and add your nameservers
test it and let us know if all it's good

Last edited by TiTex; 16th June 2012 at 11:37.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TiTex For This Useful Post:
falko (17th June 2012)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3 Installation - Postfix queue stuck andrew971218 Installation/Configuration 21 15th July 2011 15:42
Network Configuration Server - Ubuntu 10.04 Alf71 HOWTO-Related Questions 4 14th October 2010 03:27
ISPConfig3 mail doesn't work Marr General 6 1st September 2010 10:32
Webmail problems with only one domain? compner Installation/Configuration 14 16th February 2010 17:59
I don't recieve mail. privir Installation/Configuration 2 3rd June 2009 23:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.