Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th June 2012, 16:07
begginer begginer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default What after instaling perfect server? Step by step

Hi guys.

I insalled perfect ubuntu server 12.04 LTS (http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...ot-ispconfig-3)

Everything went "perfect" until last last instruction which is

Afterwards you can access ISPConfig 3 under http(s)://server1.example.com:8080/ or http(s)://192.168.0.100:8080/ ( http or https depends on what you chose during installation). Log in with the username admin and the password admin (you should change the default password after your first login):

I can only login from my IP or internal IP (192.168.2.140) but not from server1.mydomain.info.

I logged to ISP by IP but I didn't do anything for now.
I want to solve "login by domain" problem first.

So the facts are:

I have hosted mydomain.info at hosting company and page is working

mydomain.info is registered at gogdaddy and
primary DNS is ns1.hostcompany.com
secondary DNS is ns2.hostcompany.com

I want to have my web page on my new server just for backup in case host company server is down.
I have 1 IP.

So I assume

1. primary DNS for mydomain.info should stay the same but the secondary DNS should be changed from ns2.hostcompany.com to server1.mydomain.info (server1.mydomain.info is hostname of my server)

2. name server server1.mydomain should be registered at godday
Since 2 name server must be registered can I just add server2.mydomain.info
and enter the same IP because I have only 1 external IP. Does registrars (in this case godaddy) require any records to be added prior registering name server. Is it possible to register name server at diferent registrar?

Is it ok that server si subdomain of web page or it is better to have one domain just for server (and not also for web page)

In short what steps need to be taken in order web page to work (not just web server itself to work). I think this will be very usefulf for all begginers to find everthing on one place. If this steps are already wiritten on some other post I will be greatfull for link.

Thank you very much!

Last edited by begginer; 4th June 2012 at 16:14.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th June 2012, 16:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,418
Thanks: 812
Thanked 5,205 Times in 4,081 Posts
Default

See ISPConfig documentation site:

http://docs.ispconfig.org/creating-web-sites/

Many more instructions are availble here in the forum and also in the ISPconfig manual:

http://www.ispconfig.org/ispconfig-3...nfig-3-manual/
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th June 2012, 16:32
begginer begginer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you till.

So if I understand correctly it is normal for the first time to login to isp just via IP. If so falco should put this note in his toturial because I thought I run into problem (and I belive many others also) because I can't login with hostname.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th June 2012, 16:41
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,418
Thanks: 812
Thanked 5,205 Times in 4,081 Posts
Default

Quote:
So if I understand correctly it is normal for the first time to login to isp just via IP.
No. It depends on your server setup, hosting provider and if you use a external dns server for the zone were your server is part of.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th June 2012, 17:00
begginer begginer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmmm I know only 2 things

1. I have mydomain registered at godaddy before and the site is working. Primary and secondary DNS are ns1.hostcompany.com and ns2.hostcompany.com

2. My host company in not the same company which give me internet line.

I folow strictly falco instructions mentioned above.

Should I be able to login with host name in that case? (I assume you know falco instructions).

What my sever setup should be?
What my hosting provider should do?
To login with hostname for the first time?

According to falco instruction I assume I have also dns server (so internal dns server). Am I right? My server hostname is server1.mydomain.info (hostname /f -> server1.mydomain.info)

Last edited by begginer; 4th June 2012 at 17:03.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th June 2012, 17:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,418
Thanks: 812
Thanked 5,205 Times in 4,081 Posts
Default

You can login to ispconfig with any domain name, subdomain or IP address that points to your server. When you install a server (independantly if its a ispconfig server or not), then you choose a hostname for the server that exists and points to the IP address of the server, otherwise you wont be able to access any service with this hostname. Again it does not matter if you use ispconfig here, this applies to all services that can run on your system. So when you choose server1.mydomain.info as hostname of the server, then server1.mydomain.info should exist already in the dns server of the zone mydomain.info and point to the IP address of your server. So the whole point is that you used a non existing hostname for your server and thats why you cant use this hostname to connect to the system.

So to be able to use the hostname for ispconfig login, sh, ftp, email etc, login to yoour host company and add a dns A-Record for server1.mydomain.info which points to the IP address of your server.

Quote:
According to falco instruction I assume I have also dns server (so internal dns server). Am I right? My server hostname is server1.mydomain.info (hostname /f -> server1.mydomain.info)
You can have a internal nameserver or external nameserver, this does not matter.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th June 2012, 17:46
begginer begginer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
So to be able to use the hostname for ispconfig login, sh, ftp, email etc, login to yoour host company and add a dns A-Record for server1.mydomain.info which points to the IP address of your server.



You can have a internal nameserver or external nameserver, this does not matter.
Hmm shouldn't I do this at godaddy where domain is registered. I setting up my backup server for purpose if my host company server is down and in this case A ecord is also down. (or not?).

Do I need to register name server at godaddy or "A record" at host company means that server is registered?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th June 2012, 19:52
begginer begginer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
So to be able to use the hostname for ispconfig login, sh, ftp, email etc, login to yoour host company and add a dns A-Record for server1.mydomain.info which points to the IP address of your server.
But what in case starting without existing web page (without web hosting company)? Who then add A record? My ISP? Can this A record be on any existing server?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th June 2012, 23:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
 
Default

If you've registered your domain at GoDaddy, you can manage your DNS records from GoDaddy's web interface.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
User unknown in relay recipient table Taxick Installation/Configuration 12 9th April 2013 12:31
ISPConfig 3 Installation - Postfix queue stuck andrew971218 Installation/Configuration 21 15th July 2011 14:42
Problem with mail server and subdomains MyKE General 7 26th February 2010 10:18
I don't recieve mail. privir Installation/Configuration 2 3rd June 2009 22:08
subdomain and mail relay configuration aranthorn Installation/Configuration 24 3rd September 2007 22:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.