Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th May 2012, 20:35
erkan erkan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 116
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Performance problem with new server

This is very strange. I have now set up a new server with apache, php, mysql, ispconfig. And I have uploaded a test website to it:

http://www.ffatest.se/

The problem is that the site is slow in Chrome and Firefox when you are logged in. It looks like the site has finished loading but the browser continue to load for antoher 30 sek.

This does not happend on my old server. I followed this guide when I set up the server:

http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...ispconfig-3-p3

Could it be some apache module that isn´t working as it should?

The site is a Joomla 2.5.4 site.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th May 2012, 14:46
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,999
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

This can be caused by a name resolution problem. Edit the file /etc/resolv.conf and check that the dns servers listed there are working and reachable fromyour server. You can try the following two nameservers: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 which are the free google nameservers.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th May 2012, 18:15
erkan erkan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 116
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Ok this is the content of my reolc.conf file:

nameserver 79.99.4.100
nameserver 79.99.4.101

That is clearly not my nameservers, my nameservers are external on another server.

Can I just delete that and add the IP adresses to my nameserver?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th May 2012, 19:59
erkan erkan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 116
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I tried adding the Google ip adresse but that didn´t make any difference. Do I have to use the ip adresses that goes to the DNS which I use for my domains?

The problem is really strange since it only appears when you are logged in to the site and only in Chrome and Firefox, not in IE9.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th May 2012, 12:00
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,999
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

No, the ip in this file is the dns server that is used for name resolution on your sever.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th May 2012, 13:05
erkan erkan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 116
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Anyway it didn´t help. But I just trid to install a fresh Joomla site on the server and that one worked without any problems. But my real Joomla site works fine on my old server but has problems on this new one so it must still be a server problem, some code on my site that doesn´t like something on the new server.

Maybe something is missing, something I haven´t isntalled?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th May 2012, 13:49
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,999
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

Quote:
on this new one so it must still be a server problem
I dont think that. The most likely reason for your problem is that soem settings in joomla are wrong, e.g. that you have a wrong path somewhere in the database or a config file that points to a directory that was used on the old server. Check the database and all config files and replace the paths so that they met the new location of the cms system. Do the same for URL's in case that you access the system from a different domain or subdomain at the moment.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th May 2012, 18:25
erkan erkan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 116
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
 
Default

The problem was a path to an image that wasn´t there, when I uploaded an image the problem dissapeared. Strange that my old server didn´t have any problems with that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig3 mail doesn't work pehden Installation/Configuration 20 9th December 2013 15:05
Sending email issue lezelf Installation/Configuration 15 9th August 2011 12:20
Not working emails (DNS and postfix problem?) shekiman Installation/Configuration 9 1st March 2011 17:25
Email problem 'Cannot set my user or group id.' (using ISPConfig 3 + OpenSuSE 11.2) urosm Installation/Configuration 5 19th June 2010 23:41
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 03:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.