Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 29th May 2012, 12:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Does Internet access works on the host? Can you post the output of
Code:
ifconfig
from the host and the guest?

Do you use
Code:
NEIGHBOUR_DEVS=all
in /etc/vz/vz.conf on the host?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 30th May 2012, 06:18
scottrill2 scottrill2 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 93
Thanks: 21
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Hello Falko,


Well thanks to your lvm snapshots tutorial I had restored to an earlier backup yesterday the restore took me back in time right before setting up the virtual machine and IP's on Ispconfig 3. This time instead of using private addresses I used the public ones I have and it seems ok now. As far as your questions, yes I had intenet access on the host and yes I switched to all in Neighbour dev setting.

The only weird thing I noticed while trying to troubleshoot it myself for those few days was that there was a weird entry in VM interfaCES. iT WAS LIKE

"dEFAULT route xxxxxxxxx up"

or something like that. Only thing I can think of.

So as of right now VM's have internet and I am going to immediately make another lvm snapshot backup of host lol.

I also plan to take a snapshot of VM's too. Of course I can't ,ake a post without asking questions so here they come lol:

1. I plan to backup VM's using vzdump, you have a tutorial here that you wrote in 2008. I usually copy and paste your tutorials, has anything changed in the last 4 years to where I couldn't simply copy and paste your tutorial?


2. As soon as I had internet with VM I did apt update /upgrade etc. And it asked the following:

"The boot system is prepared to migrate to dependency-based sequencing.
This is an irreversible step, but one that is recommended: it allows the
boot process to be optimized for speed and efficiency, and provides a
more resilient framework for development.

A full rationale is detailed in /usr/share/doc/sysv-rc/README.Debian. If
you choose not to migrate now, you can do so later by running
"dpkg-reconfigure sysv-rc".

Migrate legacy boot sequencing to dependency-based sequencing?"

I googled this and I read this primarily deals with Lenny upgrades? I made sure minimal install image did in fact say debian 6.0 which should be squeeze. the image I used was from your tutorial linjk was "wget http://download.openvz.org/template/precreated/contrib/debian-6.0-amd64-minimal.tar.gz"

I know I used the netinstall debian 6.0 on the host per your tutorial I didn't get asked this. So I was worried somehow I didn't get the correct os template somehow?

Also since I didnt see this screen when installing squeeze on the host should I run ""dpkg-reconfigure sysv-rc"" on the host machine. Since I use ISPConfig 3 is there any pros or cons against using the newer dependancy boot sequencing?

3. On your perfect server tutorials you or Till usually have us select nothing but base install and then we install things like ssh-server etc later in tutorial. I noticed the openvz os template for Debian already had that installed etc. Is there anything I need to REMOVE from the minimal installation before continuing with a perfect server tutorial?


Thanks for reading the novel and as always thanks for the help,

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30th May 2012, 06:48
scottrill2 scottrill2 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 93
Thanks: 21
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Thought of another question,

If I want each VM to have two IP's. Can I add them both through ISPConfig 3 or do I add the other using command

vzctl set 101 --ipadd xxx.xxx.xx.xxx --save



Thanks as always for the help,

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30th May 2012, 08:14
scottrill2 scottrill2 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 93
Thanks: 21
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default Is Linux getting revenge on me for my use of Windows?? lol

Man it looks like I am back to pulling hair out lol


So after adding the second VM it appears that is when internet breaks for the rest.

So starting with host machine:

1. NEIGHBOUR_DEVS=all is SET

2. Host machine has internet.

3. root@serv1:/etc/network# ifconfig

Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
          inet addr:74.xx.xxx.xx  Bcast:74.xx.xxx.xxx  Mask:255.255.255.240
          inet6 addr: xxxx::xxxx:xxxx:xxxx:xxxx/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:3480 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:245 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:240128 (234.5 KiB)  TX bytes:28482 (27.8 KiB)
          Interrupt:19

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:529 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:529 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:51725 (50.5 KiB)  TX bytes:51725 (50.5 KiB)

venet0    Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
-00
          UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:24744 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:38913 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1350593 (1.2 MiB)  TX bytes:54973324 (52.4 MiB)
4. root@serv1:/etc/network# vi /etc/network/interfaces

Code:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
#allow-hotplug eth0
#iface eth0 inet dhcp

# The Primary Network Interface (1st IP)
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address 74.xx.xxx.xx
        netmask 255.255.255.240
        network 74.xx.xxx.x
        broadcast 74.xx.xxx.xxx
        gateway 74.xx.xxx.xxx
Now Virtual Machine # 1:

1. VM has internet

2. root@virtserv1:/# ifconfig

Code:
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

venet0    Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
-00
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  P-t-P:127.0.0.1  Bcast:0.0.0.0  Mask:255.255.255.
255
          UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:46 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:48 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:13851 (13.5 KiB)  TX bytes:9967 (9.7 KiB)

venet0:0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
-00
          inet addr:74.xx.xxx.xx  P-t-P:74.xx.xxx.xx  Bcast:0.0.0.0  Mask:255.25
5.255.255
          UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
3. root@virtserv1:/# vi /etc/network/interfaces

Code:
# This configuration file is auto-generated.
# WARNING: Do not edit this file, your changes will be lost.
# Please create/edit /etc/network/interfaces.head and /etc/network/interfaces.t
il instead,
# their contents will be inserted at the beginning and at the end
# of this file, respectively.
#
# NOTE: it is NOT guaranteed that the contents of /etc/network/interfaces.tail
# will be at the very end of this file.

# Auto generated lo interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# Auto generated venet0 interface
auto venet0
iface venet0 inet static
        address 127.0.0.1
        netmask 255.255.255.255
        broadcast 0.0.0.0
        up route add -net 192.0.2.1 netmask 255.255.255.255 dev venet0
auto venet0:0
iface venet0:0 inet static
        address 74.xx.xxx.xx
        netmask 255.255.255.255
        broadcast 0.0.0.0
        gateway 192.0.2.1

Finally the first VM to have issues:

1. No internet, no ping abilities etc

2. root@virtserv2:/# ifconfig

Code:
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

venet0    Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
-00
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  P-t-P:127.0.0.1  Bcast:0.0.0.0  Mask:255.255.255.
255
          UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:13 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:805 (805.0 B)

venet0:0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
-00
          inet addr:74.92.207.100  P-t-P:74.92.207.100  Bcast:0.0.0.0  Mask:255.
255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
3. root@virtserv2:/# vi /etc/network/interfaces

Code:
# This configuration file is auto-generated.
# WARNING: Do not edit this file, your changes will be lost.
# Please create/edit /etc/network/interfaces.head and /etc/network/interfaces.ta
il instead,
# their contents will be inserted at the beginning and at the end
# of this file, respectively.
#
# NOTE: it is NOT guaranteed that the contents of /etc/network/interfaces.tail
# will be at the very end of this file.

# Auto generated lo interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# Auto generated venet0 interface
auto venet0
iface venet0 inet static
        address 127.0.0.1
        netmask 255.255.255.255
        broadcast 0.0.0.0
        up route add -net 192.0.2.1 netmask 255.255.255.255 dev venet0
auto venet0:0
iface venet0:0 inet static
        address 74.xx.xxx.xxx
        netmask 255.255.255.255
        broadcast 0.0.0.0
        gateway 192.0.2.1
All remaining virtual machines are the same.

Is it because all the VMs want to use venet0:0?


I also tried shutting down VM 1 that has internet and still no joy.

Boy after all this headache I sure do hope openvz performs better than virtualbox like they claim lol This has been one headache after another lol


Thanks as always for the help folks,

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 31st May 2012, 23:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

As soon as you start the second VM, Internet access is gone for the host and all VMs?

The IP you gave the second VM isn't in use in any other VM or on the host, right?

/etc/network/interfaces in my OpenVZ containers (Debian) looks like this:

Code:
# This configuration file is auto-generated.
# WARNING: Do not edit this file, your changes will be lost.
# Please create/edit /etc/network/interfaces.head and /etc/network/interfaces.tail instead,
# their contents will be inserted at the beginning and at the end
# of this file, respectively.
#
# NOTE: it is NOT guaranteed that the contents of /etc/network/interfaces.tail
# will be at the very end of this file.

# Auto generated lo interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# Auto generated venet0 interface
auto venet0
iface venet0 inet manual
        up ifconfig venet0 up
        up ifconfig venet0 127.0.0.2
        up route add default dev venet0
        down route del default dev venet0
        down ifconfig venet0 down

auto venet0:0
iface venet0:0 inet static
        address xx.xx.xx.xx
        netmask 255.255.255.255
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 1st June 2012, 00:49
scottrill2 scottrill2 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 93
Thanks: 21
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Hello Falko,

The IP is not in use by any other device that I know of.

Now this morning they all came back up and then all went back down again. Frustrated I tried traceroute and other commands and this led to me to the business router that ISP provides me. It had for "uptime" listed only 38 minutes.

After calling ISP I was told they were logged into gateway changing stuff for security. Apparently there is a whole bunch of stuff that I can not see in my gateway with my username and password.

I don't know enough about networking to know if this is the cause, I couldn't even use ping command while they were down? Since each VM is tied to the host, a traceroute etc should treat the host machine as a hop in the route correct?

Since I was using the private IP's and still had issues I don't know if I can blame my ISP or not. lol

I will say this though, they last rebooted my gateway 3 hours ago and oddly enough after restarting all VM's and rebooting the Host itself all have happily had internet for 3 hours as well??

I don't know what all my ISP can change in their gateway login Falko so to help me understand let me ask this question.





1. If from host "74.xx.xxx.100" I tried to ping VM 1 "74.xx.xxx.101" and get no response. Is that ping command going directly from host to VM1 SOLELY inside itself? Or does it send the packets out to the router and let the router bring it right back in? lol I know thats a horrible way to explain it, sorry.


2. I had all these weird errors and issues happening, then you suggested boosting ram and then I found defective ram, if one of the sticks is still bad could it cause all this random headache stuff? Should I let memtest run for 24
hours or something?


3. Just out of curiosity why is your internal loopback 127.0.0.2 and mine are all 127.0.0.1? If it doesn't matter then I am going to copy and steal your interfaces info.



Thanks as always Falko,

Scott

Last edited by scottrill2; 1st June 2012 at 00:52. Reason: Had a third question lol
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 5th June 2012, 22:47
scottrill2 scottrill2 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 93
Thanks: 21
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

OK,

It has been a few days since ISP was tinkering with gateway and I have been up since then with no more loss of internet on host or VM's. So I am filing this in the win column for now lol

I do have a question though,

With quotas being controlled by Openvz what do we do for the fstab file in VM's?

Since I follow the perfect server tutorials, do I just skip the quota install steps? Or do I need to build an fstab file from scratch?

Thanks all,

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 6th June 2012, 23:33
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottrill2 View Post
With quotas being controlled by Openvz what do we do for the fstab file in VM's?

Since I follow the perfect server tutorials, do I just skip the quota install steps? Or do I need to build an fstab file from scratch?
Quota is a bit complicated for OpenVZ containers because there's nothing in /etc/fstab. You can either leave out the quota setup (if you don't need quota), or you try this - this is what I had to do to get quota working on a Debian Squeeze host and a Debian Wheezy container:

In the container, install the quota packages from Debian Lenny (because of http://bugzilla.openvz.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1734 ):

Code:
cd /tmp
wget http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian/pool/main/q/quota/quota_3.16-7_amd64.deb http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian/pool/main/q/quotatool/quotatool_1.4.10-1_amd64.deb
dpkg -i quota*

insserv quota -d
insserv quotarpc -d
insserv vzquota -d

vi /etc/apt/preferences
Code:
Package: quota
Pin: version 3.16*
Pin-Priority: 1001

Package: quotatool
Pin: version 1.4.10*
Pin-Priority: 1001

Code:
apt-get update

On the host install vzctl from Debian Wheezy (see http://bugzilla.openvz.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1734 ):

Code:
cd /tmp
wget http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian/pool/main/v/vzctl/vzctl_3.0.29.3-1_amd64.deb
dpkg -i vzctl_3.0.29.3-1_amd64.deb
In the container configuration file, make sure you have the following:

Code:
DISK_QUOTA=yes
DISKSPACE="975G:975G"
DISKINODES="14849090:16334000"
QUOTATIME="0"
You can adjust the DISKSPACE and DISKINODES values to your needs.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 7th June 2012, 02:48
scottrill2 scottrill2 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 93
Thanks: 21
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Thanks Falko,

Quick few questions:

1. I have obviously installed vzctl from debian squeeze. Do I need to use purge on the current vzctl or will that deb file overwrite everything for me?



2. For those URLS can I swap a "us" for the "de" or does it matter if I get this from a German depository?



3. Speaking of english / US locations I noticed in the Debian Squeeze template that when I installed squirrelmail it asked me if I wanted lists in Finnish or manual. I don't remember squirrelmail asking me that on the last install. Is that a new thing in squirrel mail or is it because the sources were German?



4. I guess the better way to ask the question is since Debian was invented / made in Germany, do I need to do anything to "American-ize" it lol

Normally I follow your perfect server tutorials and I choose english / US and all that during setup. But with Openvz its all premade or whatever.



5. Another thing about it being preconfigured. In some of the MANY MANY things I have read on howtoforge, I once read about separating your mount points for saftey so that a rogue script etc or a runaway log can't deplete all of your free space.

So normally when I install ISPConfig I have home, var, usr, tmp, boot, and root all on separate partitions. Is there anyway to do that with openvz?



Thanks as always,

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 7th June 2012, 23:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottrill2 View Post
1. I have obviously installed vzctl from debian squeeze. Do I need to use purge on the current vzctl or will that deb file overwrite everything for me?
I don't remember, therefore I'd try without purge first (if you use purge, I guess a few dependencies will be removed as well).



Quote:
Originally Posted by scottrill2 View Post
2. For those URLS can I swap a "us" for the "de" or does it matter if I get this from a German depository?
Makes no difference.



Quote:
Originally Posted by scottrill2 View Post
3. Speaking of english / US locations I noticed in the Debian Squeeze template that when I installed squirrelmail it asked me if I wanted lists in Finnish or manual. I don't remember squirrelmail asking me that on the last install. Is that a new thing in squirrel mail or is it because the sources were German?
Not sure what's going on there, but it has nothing to do with the location of the repository.



Quote:
Originally Posted by scottrill2 View Post
4. I guess the better way to ask the question is since Debian was invented / made in Germany, do I need to do anything to "American-ize" it lol
Debian was started in the US: http://www.debian.org/doc/manuals/pr...tailed.en.html

Normally you don't have to change anything. Just make sure you use the correct keymap and location during the basic system setup. For the openVZ images, there's nothing to be configured.



Quote:
5. Another thing about it being preconfigured. In some of the MANY MANY things I have read on howtoforge, I once read about separating your mount points for saftey so that a rogue script etc or a runaway log can't deplete all of your free space.

So normally when I install ISPConfig I have home, var, usr, tmp, boot, and root all on separate partitions. Is there anyway to do that with openvz?
It's possible:
http://forum.openvz.org/index.php?t=msg&goto=36541&
http://forum.openvz.org/index.php?t=msg&goto=4059&

However, inside OpenVZ containers, I always use just one big partition.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No dns zone files created? sjau Installation/Configuration 7 13th March 2012 13:15
DNS issues when setting up ISPConfig 3 for Intranet use mick02 Installation/Configuration 10 11th February 2011 13:56
Hosting multiple websites and webmail dmwcool Installation/Configuration 8 30th March 2010 03:15
ISPConfig 3.0.1 released till General 36 29th March 2009 14:30
FC4 Setup DNS and ISPCONFIG issues The General Installation/Configuration 7 15th May 2006 09:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.