#1  
Old 13th May 2012, 20:56
beenfishing beenfishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Job Queue

I have loads of jobs pending in the queue, this has just started out of the blue.

Debian multiserver installation.

If i comment out the cronjob on the main server and run
rm -f /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
and then
/usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh

I get the following:

13.05.2012-18:51 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig _lock
13.05.2012-18:51 - DEBUG - No Updated records found, starting only the core.
13.05.2012-18:51 - DEBUG - Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispcon fig_lock
finished.

Any siggestions?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th May 2012, 15:53
beenfishing beenfishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Job Queue

Still battling with this.

Just a quick question, in a multiserver setup, do i need to stop the cronjob and run server.sh on all the servers or just the control panel server?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th May 2012, 18:46
beenfishing beenfishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Job Queue

More info, just noticed that if I view the logs from the monitor page, my main server (web and cp) logs are showing and all my other server logs only show up to the 11th.

Not really getting anywhere here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th May 2012, 20:49
beenfishing beenfishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Job Queue

Ok, think I'm onto something.

Ran the server.sh on all servers and they where all fine except the 2nd dns server. It gave the below errors.

sh: repquota: command not found
sh: repquota: command not found
/usr/sbin/mpt-status
/usr/bin/fail2ban-client
/sbin/iptables
/sbin/ip6tables

Any advice?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th May 2012, 08:38
beenfishing beenfishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Job Queue

Another update.

I have managed to get all the server to run server.sh successfully.

I also think I know what could be wrong.

When trying to install roundcube on the main server, I followed a tutorial that said I must add a roundcube database and flush the privileges which I did.

Could this cause the other server to lose connection to the main server?

Please advise.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th May 2012, 20:22
beenfishing beenfishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default Job Queue

Just another update for anyone else experiencing the same problem as me.

After hours of searching I found a thread that said I must flush the mysql hosts cache.

After doing that all returned to normal.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenfishing For This Useful Post:
falko (16th May 2012)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
delay in sending email Hellbound General 4 9th November 2012 10:53
Unable to Receve Email walner8080 Installation/Configuration 8 30th September 2010 05:58
ISPConfig 3 Send/Receive mail not working. Acidut General 6 4th April 2010 11:24
mail stop on one account provell General 10 26th November 2009 21:29
ISPConfig with postfix problem Chrisssssss General 30 20th January 2007 23:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.