Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th September 2005, 08:05
MyLinux MyLinux is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Loading folders.... INCOMPLETE

Hi friends,
When I try to open the 'management' tab of my ispconfig by user admin I got this message in left-pane :

Ordner werden geladen....

Loading folders....

and nothing else.
Any idea?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th September 2005, 08:18
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,398
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,492 Times in 4,323 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyLinux
Hi friends,
When I try to open the 'management' tab of my ispconfig by user admin I got this message in left-pane :

Ordner werden geladen....

Loading folders....

and nothing else.
Any idea?
This means normally that a javascript error occured in the tree menu. Did you add anything there or changed the sources or did you change the javascript settings in your browser?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th November 2005, 07:21
lpaseen lpaseen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I got the same issue and a check in the javascript console shows

Quote:
Error: unterminated string literal
Source File: https://diana.dmz.techwiz.ca:81/isp_...halt_tree.php?
Line: 250, Column: 39
Source Code:
menuDaten.neu(new LinkEintrag('group2','latinum
Down in the source I found

Quote:
menuDaten.neu(new LinkEintrag('group2','latinum
','../multidoc/edit/edit.php?tree_id=8&','seiteFrame','doc.gif','' ,'i','8&'));
I added a hostingplan called latinum and it's sometime after that I got the problem.
1/ How do I fix it ?
2/ How do I prevent it from happening again ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th November 2005, 11:00
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,398
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,492 Times in 4,323 Posts
Default

I guess you have entered the name "latinum[linebreak]" with copy and paste? Because typing in a line break is not possible. You will have to find the record in the table isp_nodes in the ISPConfig database where the title field is latinum and remove the linebreak.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th November 2005, 15:29
lpaseen lpaseen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Don't know how I managed to get the linefeed in (might been copy&paste) or where to find it in the mysql tables but I did find the code that causes the problem and fixed that part.
Now when I have the menu back I did go and renamed that hosting plan and then the db was fixed also.
If I knew where the reading side was (somewhere in ispconfig/web/multidoc/edit/edit.php I guess) I would add a few trim there also since I think it should been there in the first place.

Code:
--- ispconfig/web/isp_manager/inhalt_tree.php-orig      2005-11-10 21:31:09.000000000 -0500
+++ ispconfig/web/isp_manager/inhalt_tree.php   2005-11-11 01:55:49.000000000 -0500
@@ -363,7 +363,7 @@
     while($DB = mysql_fetch_array($conn)):
         $id = $DB["tree_id"];
         $ordner = $DB["parent"];
-        $btext = addslashes($DB["title"]);
+        $btext = trim(addslashes($DB["title"]));
         $link = addslashes($DB["content"]);
         $art = $DB["type"];
         $groupid = $DB["groupid"];
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th November 2005, 15:36
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,398
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,492 Times in 4,323 Posts
Default

Hi,

thanks for the patch. I've added it to SVN and added also a patch for the multidoc/edit/edit.php script.

Till
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th February 2006, 04:05
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm getting the same problem, but the Javascript error is different...
================================================== ====
line: 252
Char: 150
Error: Expected ')'
Code: 0
URL: https://www.example.com:81/admin/inh...p?s=xxxxxxxxxx


line: 311
Char: 1
Error: Object expected
Code:0
URL: https://www.example.com:81/admin/inh...p?s=xxxxxxxxxx
================================================== ====

so now i can't go to "Management" tab
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th February 2006, 15:27
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,398
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,492 Times in 4,323 Posts
Default

Please post the broken javascript part, not only the javascript error message.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th February 2006, 16:17
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Please post the broken javascript part, not only the javascript error message.
can you advice how i can do that?

i tried to search for the line numbers in the inhalt_tree.php file
but don't think they match...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th February 2006, 16:31
cpcpy cpcpy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

i use firefox and i don't encounter the error anymore...(got the error from IE)

i can live with this
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loading configuration file lance Kernel Questions 2 28th February 2007 20:40
loading error mphayesuk General 1 14th September 2005 22:40
LDAP and Shared Folders? nformosa General 1 12th September 2005 15:04
30 Default Imap Folders? adamluz Installation/Configuration 9 18th August 2005 23:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.