Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Developers' Forum

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th April 2012, 11:22
Norman Norman is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
Default Possible bug with erranous domainname?

Since the latest patch some users have noticed that it's possible while creating a site to change to another tab in ispconfig UI.

If the domain name hasnt been filled out it causes ispconfig to create a ".vhost" file in sites-available and a "100-.vhost" in sites-enabled , rendering a syntax error as the virtualhost domain isnt filled out.

Removing this file manually fixes the syntax error.

My suggestion is to add checks to make sure no such domain is created without valid hostname.
__________________
http://www.xh.se
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th April 2012, 11:55
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,704
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,321 Times in 4,174 Posts
Default

Thanks for reporting this. Creating websites without domain is possible as it can be used to create ip based virtual hosts that dont have a domain, so the bug is not that the field is empty. I guess the problem is that the ServerName directive is not wrapped in a if stamenet in the vhost template plus the ip should be used for the vhost file name in case that no domain name is present. I will check why it fails now.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 11th April 2012 at 11:57.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th April 2012, 12:58
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,704
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,321 Times in 4,174 Posts
Default

I just checked that and I'am not able to save a website or change the tab when the domain field is empty in ISPConfig 3.0.4.4. If I remember now we removed the ip based vhost without domain name function some time ago as nobody used it.

Are you sure that you use ispconfig 3.0.4.4 on that server and not a older or customized version? If yes, please describe as detailed as possible which clicks you made and what you entered in which field and as which user you were logged in so that I can try to reproduce that.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th April 2012, 09:36
Norman Norman is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Hi

I dont know the exact steps that were taken.
But this was after the latest update as the security update had been published and we promptly update the customers server.

I will try to see if the customer can repeat this somehow.
__________________
http://www.xh.se
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th April 2012, 14:09
Norman Norman is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Update:
User is not 100% sure what he did.
He had two tabs up. One with another site to compare settings.
He said he clicked the next tab without filling in domain on the new site, a big red warning sign came up and he clicked cancel before creating the site again.
__________________
http://www.xh.se
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th April 2012, 14:46
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,704
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,321 Times in 4,174 Posts
 
Default

I'am not able to reproduce that on my servers and the number of open tabs should not matter as all values are checked when they get posted on the server side. Please let me know if you are able to reproduce it.

-- Update

I added a second level check for empty domain field in the apache plugin that skips processing of the vhost when the domain name field is empty, just in case that a empty domain name can slip trough the interface checks.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 16th April 2012 at 15:07. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug when updating ftp accounts from reseller ddelbia General 1 1st July 2010 13:02
Bug when change admin password voltron81 Developers' Forum 8 11th October 2009 12:51
error: File /root/rpm/SOURCES/postfix-2.3.3-vda.patch: No such file or directory mxtdn Installation/Configuration 1 25th July 2009 09:20
Help needed error rpmbuild -ba postfix.spec mr_bo Installation/Configuration 2 15th May 2009 09:47
Step 11 Error:rpmbuild -ba postfix.spec tgxg00 Installation/Configuration 7 22nd April 2009 15:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.