Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th March 2012, 12:03
chaloum chaloum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 83
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default URLs go to wrong sites

Ive got a strange issue where the urls go to the wrong sites.

Example: the server is: Mysite.com

I have a client and site for Mysite.com this being the servers main site. So ther server is Mysite.com and the domain for the website in Mysite.com

I have other sites configured via the server is Mysite.com and the domains are for example
Site1.myothersite.net
Site2.myothersite.net
Site3.myothersite.net
Site4.myothersite.net

Now in the browser if I type Jim.mysite.com it goes to site3.myothersite.net

No matter what I use to create an URL to a site that doesn't exist it defaults to site3.myothersite.net

Other Than the server name there is no relationship between the sites, site3.myothersite.net and Mysite.com

I don't understand why it goes to site3.myothersite.net instead of Mysite.com


How do I fix this as its no good this way
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th March 2012, 08:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,248 Times in 4,113 Posts
Default

Check all sites and ensure that you either use * or use the IP address for all sites but dont mix IP addresses and websites. Apache will then forward all traffic for sites that dont exist to the first site that it finds in alphabetical order. So if you want that mysite.com is always found first, then chnage the domain from:

mysite.com to 0000-mysite.com and add mysite.com as aliasdomain to the 0000-mysite.com website. The domain 0000-mysite.com does not have to exist in dns, it is just used to ensure that the site is found first in alphabetical order.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th March 2012, 08:43
chaloum chaloum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 83
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks I lookng to is now. but from what I can remember they all use domain names not IPs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th March 2012, 09:03
chaloum chaloum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 83
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default main site now work but other no longer accessible

yes i did that and now for the most part main sites now work but other site are no longer accessible
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th March 2012, 09:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,248 Times in 4,113 Posts
Default

Ensure that you select the IP for all sites or * for all sites and dont mix that on a server. If you mix it, then sites become inaccessible.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th March 2012, 09:20
chaloum chaloum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 83
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default all sites have the *

All the sites have the *. in the auto sub domain and a * in the IPv4-Address

I have added 0000- to the from of the two main domains

0000-mysite.net

0000-myothersite.net

and created a domain alias for each domain.



I have left the other sites are are except that have the * in the appropriate locations.

One thins I didn't mention ins that one of the domains is more like

sitename.myothersite.net

Im not sure if that is having an impact
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th March 2012, 09:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,248 Times in 4,113 Posts
Default

Quote:
All the sites have the *. in the auto sub domain and a * in the IPv4-Address
Only one site, the site that shall catch the traffic where no subdomain exists for shall have a auto subdomain set to *. Allother sites should use either auto subdomain www (if its a site like domain.tld that shall be reached as www.domain.tld as well) or no auto subdomain if the site is already a subdomain like sub.domain.tld.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
chaloum (20th March 2012)
  #8  
Old 19th March 2012, 09:40
chaloum chaloum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 83
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default Thanks

That seem to have sorted it out

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
webalizer in ispconfig3 pinguinito General 12 4th October 2012 10:50
nginx + php-fpm = various problems for SOME sites inc 500 or 404 or no input file talkingnews Installation/Configuration 3 11th December 2011 18:02
wrong site shows after 10 sites Boon-Dog-Danny Installation/Configuration 2 13th December 2010 21:42
Installation Troubles bswinnerton Installation/Configuration 4 29th July 2007 16:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.