Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th March 2012, 11:49
cgorms cgorms is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Slave not hosting Website

I followed http://www.howtoforge.com/installing...th-ispconfig-3 both server are updating perfectly but when I shutdown the master server to check the slave will run the website it doesn't.

I have setup the website IP address as * what do I need to do in DNS?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th March 2012, 11:18
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

And it works when the master is up? Once the website configuration is written on the slave, the website is totally independent from the master.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th March 2012, 13:25
cgorms cgorms is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It will only work if the master is up. I see the various settings have been transferred to the slave. Am I doing something wrong in DNS must I create "A" records for the slave?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th March 2012, 21:16
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

The DNS records of your website must point to the slave server.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th March 2012, 21:29
cgorms cgorms is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Falko, thanks for responding. Sorry I'm being a bit daft so just to get it write add DNS records for both servers, master and slave. What should I do for TTL I'm just thinking what would happen if one server failed, what is the delay before the slave will take over.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th March 2012, 08:22
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cgorms View Post
Hi Falko, thanks for responding. Sorry I'm being a bit daft so just to get it write add DNS records for both servers, master and slave. What should I do for TTL I'm just thinking what would happen if one server failed, what is the delay before the slave will take over.
You shouldn't depend on DNS for failover because lots of providers don't care about TTLs and cache records for a week or even more. Instead, you should establish some sort of IP failover.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Website with dedicated IP on ISPConfig3 slave server Hans Installation/Configuration 2 9th June 2011 22:05
Cannot sent mail after upgrade CentOS to 5.5 & ISPC to 3.0.2.2 Nicram Installation/Configuration 4 18th August 2010 20:28
problems receiving mails Amorphous Installation/Configuration 2 15th October 2009 11:04
mail - 8080 - couple of others clemens General 9 6th June 2009 10:27
Spamassassin not working hairydog2 General 7 12th July 2008 21:15


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.