Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th March 2012, 17:09
hanti hanti is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 1 Post
Default change some default php-fpm options

Hello
How i can change default values in sites/somesite/options

pm.max_children
pm.start_servers
pm.min_spare_servers
pm.max_spare_servers

default values are really too high for my server so i want when someone adding a new site have this above settings lover.
now i need always check if there is no new site added, when i see there is a new site i need change settings from admin user and then restart fpm process
thx for help

Last edited by hanti; 20th March 2012 at 17:13.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st March 2012, 13:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

You can do this on the web site's Options tab in ISPConfig.

ISPConfig 3.0.5 will have lower default values.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st March 2012, 15:30
hanti hanti is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 1 Post
Default

thats nice, but is there any way to change default values ?

i know i can do changes in "/usr/local/ispconfig/server/conf/php_fpm_pool.conf.master" file

current settings are
Code:
pm.max_children = <tmpl_var name='pm_max_children'>
pm.start_servers = <tmpl_var name='pm_start_servers'>
pm.min_spare_servers = <tmpl_var name='pm_min_spare_servers'>
pm.max_spare_servers = <tmpl_var name='pm_max_spare_servers'>
if i set this to numbers i guess i wont be able to change those values in web site options anymore
i was trying to find current settings in some template files but couldnt find it ;p
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd March 2012, 15:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

To change the default values, you must change the default values of the appropriate table column in the web_domain table in the ISPConfig database.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd March 2012, 17:07
hanti hanti is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 1 Post
 
Default

nice ! got it
thx for help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only Problems since Updating from 3.0.3.3 to 3.0.4.1 mbay General 4 17th May 2012 12:56
Cron errors guimnk General 1 5th April 2011 09:20
libWand.so.10 error Taxick Installation/Configuration 8 3rd May 2009 01:27
Freebsd 6.1 support misterm Installation/Configuration 10 9th April 2009 09:29
High Availability Samba cluster - DRBD + Heartbeat djalex Server Operation 58 25th May 2007 19:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.