Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th July 2006, 09:19
zumerman zumerman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default where can i set register globals on for one website?

I found solution in forums:
Actually I needed to add:
Code:

php_admin_flag register_globals on
php_admin_flag register_long_arrays on

in it to make it work (OSCommercer)

but when i make empty .htacces files with 2 lines in directory:
/home/www/web5
i get error:
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@localhost.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.
More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
Additionally, a 500 Internal Server Error error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


what i do wrong?
may be i mast create this file in diferent folder or mast add more lines in this file?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th July 2006, 10:15
badben badben is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 103
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

You can put these in the apache directives box in the site setup in the ISPconfig web interface.
__________________
Web Developer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th July 2006, 10:20
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Due to so many security holes mostly caused by a mixture of register globals on and allow url fopen, you should not use any software needing this.

Instead use a software which does not need this or change the code of that software, there is no need for using that bad style of php programming, either the coder didn't now how to do it better...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th July 2006, 12:49
zumerman zumerman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

thanks, now its working
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Website Forwarding / URL Redirection jockstrap Tips/Tricks/Mods 1 16th July 2006 12:28
Second Website yahooadam Installation/Configuration 21 17th June 2006 00:31
Mysql assignation to a new website jeanjacquesjeanjacques Installation/Configuration 4 30th January 2006 17:53
debianhelp new website - www.debianhelp.co.uk gg234 Installation/Configuration 0 5th November 2005 18:18
Second website not coming up. nagual Installation/Configuration 1 5th November 2005 01:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.