Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Developers' Forum

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th March 2012, 14:38
kleytonn kleytonn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default OpenVZ Module Bug with multiple hosts

Hi folks,

When i use the VServer module of ISPConfig 3 to deploy OpenVZ containers in a multiple OpenVZ servers environment i have one problem. On the form "Add new record", after change the "Hostserver", the list of available "IP address" for select reload without any value.
Anybody have the same problem?? Have a know solution for this??

Obs: I have free "IP Addresses" and this addresses are in the same subnet of the real machine.

Thank's
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th March 2012, 14:41
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,773
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,610 Times in 4,421 Posts
Default

You have to add the IP addresses under VServer > IP addresses in ISPConfig that shall be used for OpenVZ containers. Ensure that you selected the correct host server for the IP's.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th March 2012, 14:58
kleytonn kleytonn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
You have to add the IP addresses under VServer > IP addresses in ISPConfig that shall be used for OpenVZ containers. Ensure that you selected the correct host server for the IP's.
Hi Till,

I do this and i can deploy OpenVZ containers in the first server of the list, but, When a change the "Hostserver" list to the second OpenVZ server, the "IP Address" reload without any selectable value.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th March 2012, 15:00
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,773
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,610 Times in 4,421 Posts
Default

Ok. I've added it to our bugtracker.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th March 2012, 15:01
kleytonn kleytonn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kleytonn View Post
Hi Till,

I do this and i can deploy OpenVZ containers in the first server of the list, but, When a change the "Hostserver" list to the second OpenVZ server, the "IP Address" reload without any selectable value.
Completing,

I have 3 IP addresses for the first server and 3 IP addresses for the second server.

Thank's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
vserver openvz iaas

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freeradius and Mysql uvstudios HOWTO-Related Questions 4 19th February 2014 13:11
Proftpd + MySQL virtual users, can't connect geekman HOWTO-Related Questions 28 27th September 2010 19:03
FreeRadius + MySQL working, but I don't know how to customise SQL queries awe Installation/Configuration 4 5th April 2010 00:28
ffmpeg Video support for ubuntu 7.10 [suphp-ispconfig] amaurib Installation/Configuration 13 16th February 2010 18:26
Webmin docs missing namit Server Operation 11 5th January 2006 10:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.