Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd March 2012, 15:38
m.johns m.johns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default new to ISPCONFIG 3

I am trying to setup a test server to make sure everything is working correctly before switching out some windows servers for mail and dns. I am trying to test with a fake domain on a test network before taking it to a live test before changing my main domain over to this setup. When I follow all steps on perfect server ubuntu 11.10 and try to resolve on internal network using the IP as my dns on sepperate workstation I am unable to ping to hostname. I want to make sure this is all working prior to making it a live test, I have tried to add dns records into the server after full install of ispconfig 3 and it is still nto able to ping any of the records .. mail.hostanme www.hostname ... i can get to the ispconfig control only by the ip:8080 not the hostname.
Thanks in advance to pointing me int he right direction.

Mike Johns

Last edited by m.johns; 2nd March 2012 at 15:41.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd March 2012, 15:44
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,340
Thanks: 810
Thanked 5,172 Times in 4,055 Posts
Default

Please see here in ISPConfig FAQ:

http://www.faqforge.com/linux/contro...-a-dns-record/

This applies to mail as well as websites.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd March 2012, 16:04
m.johns m.johns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

But once I do have ispconfig 3 up and have the dns records in for said domain, I should be able to use that server as the DNS and resolve said names from it correct?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd March 2012, 19:30
m.johns m.johns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

testing some more on this issue I am able to add a second dns entry for a new domain in ispconfig control panel for xxx.com and make a site for said domain and i can use that server as the dns on a separate workstation and pull up www.xxx.com on that computer no problem. But if I try and pull up the main domain site www.mainhostdomain.com it does not resolve. Anyone have any insight on this issue ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd March 2012, 11:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,715 Times in 2,557 Posts
Default

Are your ISPConfig servers authoritative for mainhostdomain.com?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th March 2012, 15:32
m.johns m.johns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It seems my problem is something to do with the root domain not being found by the server itself. If it is the main name server for the domain, do I need to configure the entries into bind manually? I had thought using the how to setting up the perfect server would include the setup of the root domain, although it seems that the root domain is not being seen.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th March 2012, 17:22
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,715 Times in 2,557 Posts
Default

Does
Code:
dig ns yourdomain.com
show your servers as being authoritative for your domain?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th March 2012, 22:51
m.johns m.johns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When I do a dig it does not show authoritive for the root domain
but it shows authoritive for the added domain.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th March 2012, 13:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,715 Times in 2,557 Posts
Default

What do you mean with root domain and added domain?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th March 2012, 17:45
m.johns m.johns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

root domain, meaning the server's domain, server1.test.com test.com. an added domain meaning a second domain added into ispconfig, added say test2.com. test2.com works just fine but the test.com is not working.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Panel - E-mail Tab is empty domi-nik General 15 14th April 2011 18:17
ISPConfig forward to VirtualBox ISPConfig Rescue9 General 3 11th March 2011 14:25
chroot SSH IspConfig2 kextra1 General 4 20th January 2011 18:41
ISPConfig 2.3.1-dev released till General 0 8th May 2006 22:18
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.