Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th March 2012, 20:30
Gigaquad Gigaquad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default {SOLVED} Perfect Server Debian, ISPConfig3 cant connect after applying firewall

Hello everyone. I'm a stone cold newbie but I've learned alot since starting this tutorial. Thanks for such a wealth of info in one place!

My problem is with the Perfect Server on Debian and ISPConfig 3. I was going thorough the next stage, Extending the Perfect Server on Debian Squeeze, and at the point where I add more ports to the firewall I add them as described in step 6: "Before changing a port to something else than the default, DON'T forget..."

Well while there I noticed that the port I was using for ISPConfig (52044) wasn't listed so I added it too. Then I hit Save.
All was well until I rebooted. Now I can access the sites, but I can't get to the ISPConfig control panel anymore.

I've tried restarting Apache.
I've removed the port 52044 from the ISPConfig database via phpmyadmin.
I've chewed my fingernails and googled until my eyes goggled.

So now I'm at a loss. Anyone have any ideas where I should look or what I should check?

Thanks!

Last edited by Gigaquad; 9th March 2012 at 15:55.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th March 2012, 10:01
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,458
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
Default

1) Stop the firewall:

/etc/init.d/bastille-firewall stop

2) Login to ispconfig and change the port.

By the way, never change values in the ispconfig database directly. Your manual cahnges will be ignored as they are a invalid configuration transaction.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Gigaquad (8th March 2012)
  #3  
Old 8th March 2012, 16:54
Gigaquad Gigaquad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
1) Stop the firewall:

/etc/init.d/bastille-firewall stop

2) Login to ispconfig and change the port.

By the way, never change values in the ispconfig database directly. Your manual cahnges will be ignored as they are a invalid configuration transaction.
Thanks for the help! It worked great when the firewall was down, but when I re-enabled the firewall (/etc/init.d/bastille-firewall start) it wasn't accessible again.

For some reason the ports aren't being accepted I think?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th March 2012, 17:17
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,458
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
Default

Make sure that you added it as tcp port and not udp port and that you separated it with , from the other ports.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th March 2012, 22:29
Gigaquad Gigaquad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I verified that it's a TCP port and separated by a comma. Both are correct.

Here's my list right now:
20,21,22,25,53,80,110,143,443,993,995,3306,8080,80 81,10000,52044,51003


Edited to add: I don't know why the 8081 has a space in the line above. It doesn't have one on my server and I even retyped it and it still shows a space.

Last edited by Gigaquad; 9th March 2012 at 03:08.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th March 2012, 03:26
Gigaquad Gigaquad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I just did a little looking (thanks for the pointer to Bastille!) and my cfg file located here:

/etc/Bastille/bastille-firewall.cfg

did NOT have the updated firewall ports inside. It just had the default ones.
Could this be a permissions issue?
If so, how would I change it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th March 2012, 09:06
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,458
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
Default

It can be a issue with the way you entered the port numbers in ispconfig or the job could not be executed for other reasons.

Please post a secreenshot of the port settings of the firewall in ispconfig and are there any jobs listed in the hobqueue in the ispconfig monitor?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th March 2012, 14:05
Gigaquad Gigaquad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
It can be a issue with the way you entered the port numbers in ispconfig or the job could not be executed for other reasons.

Please post a secreenshot of the port settings of the firewall in ispconfig and are there any jobs listed in the hobqueue in the ispconfig monitor?
Here's a SS


There's nothing in the jobsqueue in ISPConfig.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 9th March 2012, 15:00
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,726 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

Your screenshot shows a space between 80 and 81 as well. Please double-check.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 9th March 2012, 15:55
Gigaquad Gigaquad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

You're right. Now, when I look right at it on the screen it shows no space. When I open it for editing it shows no space. But in the SS and in the paste it has a space.

I copied them all into Notepad (to remove anything fancy) then copied them back. And guess what? It WORKED!

I thought it might be a file permissions issue but I guess ISPConfig had a little "nothing" character in there in the 8081 port. How odd!

It's worth noting that I never messed with this page prior to the above mentioned step 6.

At any rate, it's perfect now. Thank you! Please mark this topic as {SOLVED}

I'm really digging ISPConfig now too with all the playing around I've done. Except for that PHP_Basedirs issue. I'm still working on that one
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gigaquad For This Useful Post:
falko (10th March 2012)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig3 mail doesn't work pehden Installation/Configuration 20 9th December 2013 14:05
Can't receive mails baicunko Server Operation 12 3rd August 2011 22:02
Problem with services!! banzaiwebstudio.com Installation/Configuration 7 19th May 2010 21:13
ISPConfig 3 Send/Receive mail not working. Acidut General 6 4th April 2010 11:24
ISPConfig3 Mail Warn Errors reason8 General 3 25th November 2009 13:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.