#1  
Old 21st February 2012, 09:01
Lionheart82 Lionheart82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default Database Remote Access

Hello everyone,

I am facing a cind of but here and i thought it would be best if someone else could run a test also.

I am runing ispconfig 3.0.4.2 version along with centos 5.5.

On every mysql database i create i enable the Remote Access for start and after i make sure the site is live and ok i disable it...

now both remote(using navicat) and pma access is working fine during this time...

If latter i re-enable the remote access the database will not connect remotelly and after i manual restart mysql service it will not connect at all even with phpmyadmin.

Can everyone else verify that?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st February 2012, 10:33
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,775
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

You dont run the latest ispconfig version. So the first step if you have any problem is to update to the current ispconfig release as it does not maky any sense to try to verify problems in old releases that might have been fixed already.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Lionheart82 (22nd February 2012)
  #3  
Old 22nd February 2012, 12:26
Lionheart82 Lionheart82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
You dont run the latest ispconfig version. So the first step if you have any problem is to update to the current ispconfig release as it does not maky any sense to try to verify problems in old releases that might have been fixed already.
I did upgrade to the lattest version today, The bug is gone
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th March 2012, 11:13
trondhuso trondhuso is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mysen, Norway
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Does this mean that I can set remote access without any changes to code, and then continue as normal?

How do I connect to the database from another domain or sub domain? Do I tell that I want to use a database, or do I not tick that box?

Trond
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th March 2012, 11:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,775
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Does this mean that I can set remote access without any changes to code, and then continue as normal?
There were never code changes required. Remote access is available for quite some time. This thread is just about a bug in 3.0.4.2 which ahs been fixed in 3.0.4.3.

Quote:
How do I connect to the database from another domain or sub domain?
Just likey any other connect, instead of localhost you use the hostname of the server that runs the mysql db.

Quote:
Do I tell that I want to use a database, or do I not tick that box?
You have to enable the checkbox if you want to access the database from a remote location. Optionally you can limit the access to specific remote Ip addresses.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To ACCESS MySQL DATABASE FROM PHP CODE FOR SQUIRRELMAIL SERVER Ghose Sumon HOWTO-Related Questions 1 21st May 2007 21:41
Support Ticket and MySQL Remote Access Question lewis_saint Installation/Configuration 3 20th May 2007 23:56
Remote Access to ISPConfig on https roadster Installation/Configuration 5 27th April 2007 20:55
Remote access to ispconfig failure: fedora core 4 (64 bit) dchowdhu Installation/Configuration 6 27th January 2006 10:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.