Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th February 2012, 12:21
r_s r_s is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Installation in OpenVZ container

Hello,

on page 6 of this how-to it is written in section 20.1, that several settings should be made on the host system.

What happens if I don't change this settings (because I have no access to the host settings)?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th February 2012, 12:23
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,799
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

then pure-ftpd wont start. You have to replace pure-ftpd then with a version without capabilities enabled as described in the faq.

http://www.faqforge.com/linux/contro...ities-enabled/
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th February 2012, 12:37
r_s r_s is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hello till, thank you for the quick answer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
then pure-ftpd wont start.
I see. Since pure-ftp starts on my system, can I assume that these settings on the host are OK by coincidence?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th February 2012, 12:43
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,799
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

if pure-ftpd starts, then no changes are required.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
r_s (29th February 2012)
  #5  
Old 29th February 2012, 12:48
r_s r_s is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

thank you, good to know.

Another question: Since .aquota.user and .group is occupied by the host system, does that mean that quota wont work on accounts I create in ISPConfig?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th February 2012, 12:52
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,799
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
 
Default

That depends on your host provider. If he uses openvz or virtuozzo as virtualisation software and has enabled second level quotas for your vm, then quota will work.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenVZ container config for ISP3 theWeird Installation/Configuration 1 22nd February 2011 11:21
openVZ installation doubt marmellata HOWTO-Related Questions 1 8th September 2010 23:23
How to convert a KVM image in to an openvz container in Proxmox? kumarullal HOWTO-Related Questions 2 26th June 2009 15:17
ISPConfig installation into multiple OpenVZ containers letezo Installation/Configuration 11 3rd March 2009 23:47
OpenVZ - How to install guest OS on container satimis Server Operation 7 20th October 2008 13:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.