Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th July 2011, 23:14
alexloko alexloko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 14
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default mod_fcgid: stderr: PHP Warning:

Hi there.
I saw that this problem have been posted yet in same thread but nothing not help me. So...
CentOS 5.6 ISPConfig 3.0.3.3 Apache2.2.3 PHP5.3.6 MySQL 5.5.13 Joomla 1.6.3
I recive next error -

[warn] mod_fcgid: stderr: PHP Warning: include() [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]:
open_basedir restriction in effect. File() is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/clients/client1/web1/web:/var/www/clients/client1/web1/tmp:/var/www/DOMAIN.TLD/web:/srv/www/DOMAIN.TLD/web:/usr/share/php5:/tmp:/usr/share/phpmyadmin:/etc/phpmyadmin:/var/lib/phpmyadmin)
in /var/www/clients/client1/web1/web/libraries/joomla/application/component/view.php on line 606

When i select SuPHP for PHP- everything its OK. But any other selects (Fast-CGI, CGI, ModPHP) work with this error.

If i swith off "show error" in joomla admin panel - this error not appears, but written in error.log (in 4 days - 162 Mb)

Pleace, how can i fix it
Thanks and sorry for my English )
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th July 2011, 12:49
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,573
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
Default

Joomla tries to access a file which is not within the paths that are defined in the open_basedir field in the web settings. Add the path where the file that joomla wants to access in the open_basedir field, separated by ":".
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
alexloko (6th July 2011)
  #3  
Old 6th July 2011, 14:28
alexloko alexloko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 14
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok...
My open_basedir was ->

/var/www/clients/client1/web1/web:
/var/www/clients/client1/web1/tmp:
/var/www/domain.tld/web:
/srv/www/domain.tld/web:
/usr/share/php5:
/tmp:
/usr/share/phpmyadmin:
/etc/phpmyadmin:
/var/lib/phpmyadmin
---
i modifed it to ->

/var/www/clients/client1/web1/web:
/var/www/clients/client1/web1/web/includes:
/var/www/clients/client1/web1/tmp:
/var/www/domain.tld/web:
/var/www/domain.tld/web/includes:
srv/www/domain.tld/web:
/srv/www/domain.tld/web/includes:
/usr/share/php5:
/tmp:
/usr/share/phpmyadmin:
/etc/phpmyadmin:
/var/lib/phpmyadmin
---
but... without succes. May by it`s need to add some other folders to open_basedir ?

Last edited by alexloko; 6th July 2011 at 14:37.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th July 2011, 15:14
dimas dimas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 122
Thanks: 7
Thanked 25 Times in 6 Posts
Default

If the open_basedir field in the web settings is OK, then it's most likely the
eaccellerator bug (if you have it installed).

I had the same problem some time ago on a very similar setup.

I had to remove eaccellerator - and the problem went away.

On CentOS it should be

yum remove php-eaccelerator

I wish I knew the way to keep it, though, and avoid the bug -so if anyone has any ideas, I'd welcome it very much!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dimas For This Useful Post:
alexloko (6th July 2011)
  #5  
Old 6th July 2011, 15:29
alexloko alexloko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 14
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

EDITED
-------------
Oh no ((( It`no work (((
After restart httpd - error appears again... Sorry for next
--------------
OK - Resolved! (EDITED - Not Resolved)
Just erase the folder /web in a string /var/www/domain.tld/web:
/srv/www/domain.tld/web: and al its ok!

But i`am afraid that this have potential security hole, becose that means that the scripts from ./web wil have access to ./domain.tld/ is`nt?
---
Ok, in any case, with this sting all work correctly. THANK YOU very much!

/var/www/clients/client1/web1/web:
/var/www/clients/client1/web1/tmp:
/var/www/domain.tld/web: (don`t type it -(erase /web ))
/srv/www/domain.tld/web: (don`t type it -(erase /web ))
/usr/share/php5:
/tmp:
/usr/share/phpmyadmin:
/etc/phpmyadmin:
/var/lib/phpmyadmin

Last edited by alexloko; 6th July 2011 at 15:38.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th July 2011, 16:01
alexloko alexloko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 14
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimas View Post
yum remove php-eaccelerator
Thank you! after remove php-eaccelerator the error is not appeare.
May appear some other problems after delete it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th July 2011, 19:25
dimas dimas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 122
Thanks: 7
Thanked 25 Times in 6 Posts
Default

eAccelerator is a PHP accelerator & optimizer.

Its official web sites states that it increases the performance of PHP scripts by caching them in their compiled state.

They also say that eAccelerator should reduce server load and increase the speed of PHP code by 1-10 times.

Well, that's theory. In practice, frankly speaking, I couldn't tell the difference with or without it - on a few relatively busy php sites.

So - there will not be any problems apart from (potentially) slower operation of the php-driven sites.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dimas For This Useful Post:
alexloko (6th July 2011)
  #8  
Old 6th February 2012, 14:42
Lionheart82 Lionheart82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

+1 for eAccelerator removal, it does stop these errors.
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 6th February 2012, 14:49
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,573
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
Default

You can use xcache instead of eaccelerator. After you uninstalled eaccelaretor with:

yum remove php-eaccelerator

install xcache with:

yum install php-xcache

xcache is a php binary cache like eaccelerator but it does not cause these problems with joomla and phpmyadmin.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 6th February 2012 at 15:16. Reason: Fixed install command as pointed out by Lionheart
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th February 2012, 15:01
Lionheart82 Lionheart82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
 
Default

I guess you can install with
yum install php-xcache but i am on centos and needs to be build
(http://www.howtoforge.com/integratin....5-and-apache2)

anyway caching is not a problem right now... i was waching server logs for something else and stubled across this bug :S
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Lionheart82 For This Useful Post:
till (6th February 2012)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rkhunter warnings esezako General 7 27th September 2011 07:28
Email problem 'Cannot set my user or group id.' (using ISPConfig 3 + OpenSuSE 11.2) urosm Installation/Configuration 5 19th June 2010 22:41
Error when install ISPConfig 2 with components built from source X-admin Installation/Configuration 5 30th April 2010 13:22
Unable to install ISPConfig bdonecker Installation/Configuration 21 26th May 2009 08:20
[Postfix] Quota doesn't work krzysiek HOWTO-Related Questions 8 2nd March 2009 15:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.