Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 15th March 2012, 19:03
tom123 tom123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You can make immuatable (chattr +i) the customer directory, when FS quota plus MySQL db size reach the user's quota.

Or you can disable FTP account and disable php's writing function (file_put_contents and so on)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #32  
Old 1st August 2012, 23:57
tom123 tom123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Your wrong here, ispconfig never uses the root account (at least if you have not modified the ispconfig sources ) and the ispcsrv user has priviliges for the tables where it needs access to as it has no global privs of course, see all the other privilige tables in the mysql db, you will find them there. If the ispcsrv user cant access the master from the slave, then your hosts files or server hostnames are still not correct. The lines in the hosts files have to be exactly as described in the guides and they have to match with the fqdn of the server and they have to be fqdn only, so this is ok:

123.123.123.123 server.hosts.tld

while this will not work with mysql:

123.123.123.123 server.hosts.tld server

or

123.123.123.123 server

and the commands:

hostname

and

hostname -f

have to retutn both:

server.hosts.tld

if you configured the servers correctly and as described in the guides. If:

hostname returns "server" while hostname -f returns "server.hosts.tld" then your system is not installed properly.

i've configured a multiserver setup by adding

123.123.123.123 server.hosts.tld server

(the same taken by hosts file on client) to the server and seems to work properly.

Is this ok?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 2nd August 2012, 08:02
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,814
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,339 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

Its ok if it works. In most cases it dont work as mysql fails to authenticate the slaves then.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 2nd August 2012, 23:37
tom123 tom123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Its ok if it works. In most cases it dont work as mysql fails to authenticate the slaves then.
Is possibile to know the exact reason? Is the connection type used by ISPConfig that need this entry in hosts file?

I've never added anything to host files and all of my script works perfectly with remote mysql.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 3rd August 2012, 09:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,814
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,339 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

Mysql does a exact match of the hostname when it verifies a connection, so server1 and server1.example.com are different hostnames for mysql.

Quote:
I've never added anything to host files and all of my script works perfectly with remote mysql.
Then you have setup the hostnames of your server correctly in dns which is good, but most poeple dont do that or at least they dont do that before they install the server. If you setup the hotnames in mysql before you install the first server and dont use the hosts file, then its ok.

Btw, this is not ispconfig specific, its common for all mysql installations and applications that use mysql.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 3rd August 2012, 09:33
tom123 tom123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Using a direct connection to mysql IP should avoid this issue.
As far as I know, in that case, mysql will use the client ip and not the hostname
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lots of questions from noob papokergod Installation/Configuration 5 21st January 2009 13:19
Some basic pre-installation questions jeffw85 Installation/Configuration 1 26th November 2007 08:25
Hostname & DNS questions... SurfingAlien Installation/Configuration 6 16th October 2007 16:32
Questions and more questions... ellisgl General 1 21st July 2007 14:52
Many "is this possible?" questions... ClarkVent General 2 6th June 2007 15:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.