Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #131  
Old 4th October 2006, 09:38
gilas gilas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I cant see the option

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka
I contacted falko to get paid support, but one last thing I tried seems to have fixed everything:

went to ispconfig, login as admin, went to the site that does not produce stat, went to options and below, unchecked saved the site, waited some minutes, checked it again and saveed the site again.

this seems to have helped me, since this morning my stats appeared again. I feel a bit like doing voodoo magic here, try this and pray, try that and pray
Dear Tenaka I getting crazy for webalizer that is not working. I tried to use admin interface, select the interested site then click on options but I cant see any itemto check/uncheck about webalizer. I suspect the problem is anywhere.

Looking into webalizer.php i discovered that there is a query on the table isp_isp_web, field: webalizer_stats but I have not this field. Then I added the field and set it to '1' withouth any result.

Could you help me please? Thank you!

Last edited by gilas; 4th October 2006 at 10:11.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #132  
Old 4th October 2006, 10:41
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,501 Times in 4,330 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gilas
Dear Tenaka I getting crazy for webalizer that is not working. I tried to use admin interface, select the interested site then click on options but I cant see any itemto check/uncheck about webalizer. I suspect the problem is anywhere.

Looking into webalizer.php i discovered that there is a query on the table isp_isp_web, field: webalizer_stats but I have not this field. Then I added the field and set it to '1' withouth any result.

Could you help me please? Thank you!
Which ISPConfig version do you have installed?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 15th December 2006, 14:08
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
Default

i stillt got the problem not to have any stats on my server. So any ideas where to take a look?
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 15th December 2006, 19:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,501 Times in 4,330 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben
i stillt got the problem not to have any stats on my server. So any ideas where to take a look?
The only solution I see is to try to debug the logs.php and webalizer.php files step by step on your server, to see what fails and why they fail.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 15th December 2006, 19:41
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
Default

good idea WOndering why i did not head it earlier.
Looks like it does not find webalizer, so i will install it and see then...
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 3rd December 2008, 11:41
DaFux DaFux is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 21
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maybe slightly off-topic - but I got a question about the statistics in general: How do I comile the statistics more often than once a day? I changed the cron job, but that does not give me more recent statistics until I found out that I have to call

/root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/logs.php

as well to make sure the latest log entries are available for webalizer.

So, my question: Does it hurt to run the logs script more than once a day? Is it possible to update just the statiistics of ONE web more frequently and let the others untouched?

Cheers
Dafux
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 3rd December 2008, 12:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,501 Times in 4,330 Posts
Default

Quote:
Does it hurt to run the logs script more than once a day?
Yes, the statistics will be incorrect if the script is run more then once a day.

Quote:
Is it possible to update just the statiistics of ONE web more frequently and let the others untouched?
No.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
DaFux (3rd December 2008)
  #138  
Old 11th November 2010, 11:54
codemaster codemaster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default Thanks!

5 years on, and this solution worked perfectly for me as well. Kudos to jmroth!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Webalizer - Usage by Country statistics leno Installation/Configuration 3 28th April 2005 19:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.