#1  
Old 15th February 2012, 11:29
Lionheart82 Lionheart82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default Wrong Subdomain-help

Hello everybody, Today i accedentally made a subdomain for a client (clientdomain.com) but on the parent domain i chose the ispconfigs server domain name...

As you can understand there were varius problems with this options and as a result i deleted the .vhost of the child domain from the sites enabled directory.

After this httpd was up again and i could access the ispconfig3 panel again. The problem is now that i dont see this "clientdomain.com" on domains and i cannot create a new one with the : ERROR
There is already a website or sub / aliasdomain with this domain name.


At the subdomain for website option in is no longer visible and on Domains Tab i cannot delete it and recreate it with error: This domain cannot be deleted, because it is in use as web-domain

So i quess i have to remove this domain from some ispconfig file-database and recreate it, but i dont know where else to look.

Any help apreciated.
Alex
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th February 2012, 12:22
Lionheart82 Lionheart82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I did manage to add an alias to the clid domain but now the httpd doesnt start with error:

Starting httpd: Syntax error on line 86 of
/etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/100-SERVERDOMAIN.COM.vhost:
Invalid command 'FcgidIdleTimeout', perhaps misspelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration

The server is down and i am trying to fix it...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th February 2012, 12:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,413
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,498 Times in 4,328 Posts
Default

Check that you have installed and enabled the apache fastcgi module as described in the perfect setup guide.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th February 2012, 12:31
Lionheart82 Lionheart82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Thank you for the reply, as i said the service httpd is down i do not have access to ispconfigpanel, i am looking at the sites-enabled dir at the main vhost file.

i can see the line

# php as fast-cgi enabled
# For config options see: http://httpd.apache.org/mod_fcgid/mod/mod_fcgid.html
<IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
FcgidIdleTimeout 300
FcgidProcessLifeTime 3600
# FcgidMaxProcesses 1000
FcgidMinProcessesPerClass 0
FcgidMaxProcessesPerClass 100
FcgidConnectTimeout 3
FcgidIOTimeout 360
FcgidBusyTimeout 300
</IfModule>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th February 2012, 12:38
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,413
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,498 Times in 4,328 Posts
Default

Quote:
Thank you for the reply, as i said the service httpd is down i do not have access to ispconfigpanel
I talked about installing and enabling the mod fcgi module from the Linux distribution repositories as described in the perfect setup guide, you font have to access ispconfig for that.

Which tutorial did you use to install ispconfig?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th February 2012, 12:43
Lionheart82 Lionheart82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I used perf server for centos 5.3.
The mod fcgi module is loaded on httpd.conf can you be more specific perhaps?

The only change i made in ispconfig was to add an alias for another domain, this shouldnt haev to do with fcgi right?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th February 2012, 12:48
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,413
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,498 Times in 4,328 Posts
Default

Quote:
The only change i made in ispconfig was to add an alias for another domain, this shouldnt haev to do with fcgi right?
This has to do with fastcgi as it requires a rewrite of the vhost and a restart of apache.

Centos 5.3 uses a quite old apcahe version which might not undesrtand the fcgid config syntax for current apache versions. To fix that, delete the file /etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/100-SERVERDOMAIN.COM.vhost, then start apache, login to ispconfig and set "FastCGI config syntax" to "old" under System > Server config on the fastcgi tab.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th February 2012, 12:56
Lionheart82 Lionheart82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
 
Default

Hmm you are right ofcourse, i had changed recently the fcgi to new version 2.2, thats it! Thank you very much...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
subdomain ispconfig3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subdomain, Godaddy & NO-IP Salital Installation/Configuration 5 29th September 2011 18:02
DNS zone and subdomain with Joomla, Drupal, Wordpress emanation Installation/Configuration 6 16th September 2011 10:41
Proper subdomain support. arcain6 Feature Requests 1 28th June 2010 10:15
How Subdomain works (for documentation) moglia Developers' Forum 7 19th June 2010 22:14
Installation Troubles bswinnerton Installation/Configuration 4 29th July 2007 16:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.