Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 13th February 2012, 20:08
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 262
Thanked 150 Times in 130 Posts
Default

Did some cleaning up (removed some big log files), and tried again.
No problem this time.

Thank you.
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 13th February 2012, 20:49
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Thumbs up Upgrade to ISPConfig Version3.0.4.3 is succesfull

Dear Falko & Till,
I just upgraded my Debian Squeeze homeserver.
The upgrade from 3.0.4.2 to 3.0.4.3 went fine and all looks great!
Thanks for this new release.
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14th February 2012, 18:28
zbuzanic zbuzanic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 73
Thanks: 41
Thanked 18 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Update went OK.
It's all good for now, thank you
__________________
ISPConfig -> the best open source control panel
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15th February 2012, 00:43
dynamind dynamind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mödling bei Wien
Posts: 62
Thanks: 21
Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to dynamind
Default flawless update on debian squeeze

thanks a lot Till & Falco : )
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16th February 2012, 11:46
skoena skoena is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Emmen, Netherlands
Posts: 418
Thanks: 77
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Send a message via MSN to skoena Send a message via Skype™ to skoena
Default

I created a DB in a previous version, the DB name is 1ek2012, when I open the properties of this DB it renamed the DBname to 1ek202?

When I cancel and click back the name is still 1ek2012.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 16th February 2012, 11:56
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,509
Thanks: 815
Thanked 5,268 Times in 4,130 Posts
Default

Seems as if you or another admin of your server changed the database name prefix in the time since you edited the database the last time under System > Interface config. So thats not related to the update.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 16th February 2012, 12:01
skoena skoena is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Emmen, Netherlands
Posts: 418
Thanks: 77
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Send a message via MSN to skoena Send a message via Skype™ to skoena
Default

Till,
Indeed I changed the prefix in some version of ISPconfig about 2 years ago. I changed all the prefixes to [CLIENTID]

In this example the [CLIENTID] is 1 and the name of the DB is ek2012
In the overview the name is correct 1ek2012 but when I click it it changed to 1ek202?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 16th February 2012, 12:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,509
Thanks: 815
Thanked 5,268 Times in 4,130 Posts
Default

Ok, I will check that. The issue is somehow related to your rename of the databases or database prefixes and not the ispconfig update. Changing the prefix on systems where databases exist can lead to problems when you edit the existing databases the next time as it might be that ispconfig can not parse the database name anymore because it ahs not created it which then results in changes of the DB when you edit it. For that reason it is highly recommended to use the default prefixes that start with a char and not a number as some services does not support identifiers that start with numbers.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 16th February 2012, 12:19
skoena skoena is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Emmen, Netherlands
Posts: 418
Thanks: 77
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Send a message via MSN to skoena Send a message via Skype™ to skoena
Default

Tnx Till, untill now it worked and no issues.
Can you please give me the default settings for the prefixes?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 16th February 2012, 12:23
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,509
Thanks: 815
Thanked 5,268 Times in 4,130 Posts
 
Default

I added yozrreport to the bugtracker so we will check if the parser can be improved to handle your configuration as well. The default prefixes are:

dbname_prefix=c[CLIENTID]
dbuser_prefix=c[CLIENTID]
ftpuser_prefix=[CLIENTNAME]
shelluser_prefix=[CLIENTNAME]
webdavuser_prefix=[CLIENTNAME]

But dont alter the prefixes on your existing server as this can make things even worse.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All files gone after changing quota to 0 spynode General 17 19th January 2012 14:41
ISPConfig 3.0.3 released till General 52 2nd December 2010 17:24
ISPConfig 3.0.1 released till General 36 29th March 2009 14:30
ISPConfig 3.0.0.6 Beta released till General 38 21st September 2008 19:15
ISPConfig 2.3.3-dev released till General 10 12th March 2008 21:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.