#1  
Old 27th January 2012, 16:20
satimis satimis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 533
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default DNS problem

Hi folks,

DNS problem

Ubuntu 1010 server
VirtualBox

ServerName ub1010ser01 (it was cloned on another VM named ub1010ser00 which hasn't been config used as base for cloning VM)

Howto:
The Perfect Server - Ubuntu 10.10 [ISPConfig 3] - Page 4
http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...ispconfig-3-p4

On host terminal:

# ping ub1010ser01.domain.com
Code:
ping: unknown host ub1010ser01.domain.com
# ping 192.168.0.xxx (server IP)
Code:
PING 192.168.0.xxx (192.168.0.xxx) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.0.xxx: icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=3.65 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.xxx: icmp_req=2 ttl=64 time=0.161 ms
....
On server (VM) terminal:
# cat /etc/resolv.conf
Code:
nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (ISP nameserver IP)
nameserver 192.168.0.1
Pls help. TIA

B.R.
satimis
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th January 2012, 12:40
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Either add ub1010ser01.domain.com to /etc/hosts on the host, or create a DNS record for it.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th January 2012, 13:06
satimis satimis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 533
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Either add ub1010ser01.domain.com to /etc/hosts on the host,
Yes. It works here. Thanks

Quote:
or create a DNS record for it.
How to do it?

B.R.
satimis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th January 2012, 12:16
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Create an A or CNAME record on the authoritative nameservers for domain.com.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th January 2012, 17:03
satimis satimis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 533
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Create an A or CNAME record on the authoritative nameservers for domain.com.
Whether you meant to do it on domain register's website?

Could you please explain in more detail? Thanks.

satimis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th January 2012, 20:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

You can find out the authoritative nameservers for your domain like this:
Code:
dig ns yourdomain.com
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Major recovery Toucan Installation/Configuration 18 9th August 2011 11:45
Sending email issue lezelf Installation/Configuration 15 9th August 2011 11:20
Problem in DNS createch Installation/Configuration 1 2nd April 2010 13:18
Slave dns problem blackmask Installation/Configuration 1 3rd October 2007 13:51
DNS issue and user's alias problem rosa hsiao General 3 2nd November 2005 10:03


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.