Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th January 2012, 10:34
RioSif RioSif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Subdomain not working

Hello,
I am trying to make a subdomain to work for almost 2 days with no luck. I searched the forum and google to find a solution but i can't make it work.
My domain is riosif.gr
I made it forward www to non-www and that works.
I want a my subdomain to be kb.riosif.gr and look at the directory /kb/ where is at riosif.gr/kb/ but i want it to always stay to kb.riosif.gr and work like kb.riosif.gr/index.php, kb.riosif.gr/icons/ where icons is at /kb/icons/ etc(i hope you understand what i mean.
Could someone tell me step by step what i should do? From the very beginning please. From the dns entries until add website and add subdomain? Please...

Thank you very much
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th January 2012, 11:08
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

When a subdomain shall have its own directory, then you should add it as website and not as subdomain (see instructions in the manual) as subdomains use rewrite rules so that you can not install php scripts like scm systems into the subdirectory then.

1) Delete the subdomain.
2) Add a new website and enter "kb.riosif.gr" into the domain field.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th January 2012, 11:14
RioSif RioSif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I red that too but that will create a different home directory, won't it?
Then the index.php of riosif.gr would be at web1/index.php and the index.php of the kb.riosif.gr would be at the web2/index.php, and web1 and web2 would have the same home directory, right?
Ok, i'll try that. What entries should i add at the dns section for that?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th January 2012, 11:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Quote:
Then the index.php of riosif.gr would be at web1/index.php and the index.php of the kb.riosif.gr would be at the web2/index.php, and web1 and web2
Yes.

Quote:
nd web1 and web2 would have the same home directory, right?
No. They are different websites (vhosts) that run under different Linux users.

Quote:
Ok, i'll try that. What entries should i add at the dns section for that?
Add a dns A-record for "kb" in the zone "riosif.gr" that points to the IP address of your server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th January 2012, 11:37
RioSif RioSif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I'll try that and reply, thanks for the quick replies
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th January 2012, 01:53
RioSif RioSif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Ok, you are right, it works, thanks.
But i have some questions. I red on other posts your replies say that that's how apache works(i guess nginx too). But how does cpanel manage to do it without a new website? No offense, i am just curious.
Now second and more important. I don't want to have one ftp for every website. If i have 10-20 subdomains(then 10-20 websites) it's not handy to have to use 10-20 ftp accounts. I tried change the home directory of my ftp user to have /var/www/clients/client1/ as root but i can't see files of any site than the one i entered at the site field of the ftp user at the creation time, i cant just browse the directories. It would be handy a client could browse and upload files to all of his sites.
Is that at any way possible? Something like admin ftp account?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th January 2012, 08:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Quote:
But how does cpanel manage to do it without a new website?
cpanel creates a new website (vhost), they just label it differently.

Quote:
Is that at any way possible?
This cant work. Please search the forum, I explained why thats the case in a lot of posts already. When one of your sites get hacked the first time, then you will see why a decent security concept and site separation is a good idea.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th January 2012, 02:00
H2SO4 H2SO4 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 28
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
cpanel creates a new website (vhost), they just label it differently.
Why cant you guys do the same as cpanel?
I ask this because if i want to sell a hosting package with 5 domains and unlimited subdomains, i cant.
When the customer have 5 main domains already, then cant make a new site for subdomains.

domain1.tld 1/5
domain2.tld 2/5 sub.domain2.tld it is only a redirect to domain2.tld/subdir but not subdomain
domain3.tld 3/5
domain4.tld 4/5
domain5.tld 5/5
sub.domain2.tld 6/5 error, there is no more website available.

So the package failed because i can give unlimited redirect only instead subdomain.
Cant understand why dont you guys see the problem with this solution.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th January 2012, 19:39
RioSif RioSif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Yes please! Do something for that! Or just give the choice! I want the choice to manage my security too, with the ftps. I want the choice to have one ftp account for all subdomains or one for each!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my site not working busykid Installation/Configuration 1 27th September 2011 10:55
Subdomain does not working? Kozley Installation/Configuration 19 22nd August 2011 17:34
Subdomain not working unsichtbare Installation/Configuration 2 13th February 2011 16:23
auto subdomain not working, 403 error. ispconfig 3 SeanT Installation/Configuration 18 4th October 2010 18:39
How Subdomain works (for documentation) moglia Developers' Forum 7 19th June 2010 22:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.