#1  
Old 13th January 2012, 21:23
dvazart dvazart is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Switch crashes

Hello,

I have an HP ProCurve Switch 1810-24G that crashes every Friday since 30 December.

Our Switch is hosted in a Datacenter in which it has air conditioning and regulated power.

Currently we use it for 3 virtualization servers running OpenVZ with about 100 virtual machines (VPS) over Internet.

Events:
Friday 30 Dec. 18H *CRASHED* - Firmware updated to V.2.2
Friday 6 Dec. 14H *CRASHED* - Enabled options: flow control, Storm control, Auto DoS.
Friday 13 Dec. 18H *CRASHED* - ?

Problem Description:
All Switch ports begin to make flashing lights.
To solve the problem we just have to disconnect and reconnect it.
(I attach a screenshot of the network traffic until time of the crash.)

Anyone have an idea of ​​the cause of these chrash?
May you recommend a reference of an good Switch that fits my needs? (to replace this one)

Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
 
__________________
------------------ Daniel Vazart -------------------
"Knowledge is power, Sharing is human"
------------- http://www.vazart.net --------------
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th January 2012, 18:50
epretorious epretorious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Truckee, CA
Posts: 33
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to epretorious Send a message via Yahoo to epretorious Send a message via Skype™ to epretorious
Exclamation

Have you updated the switch's firmware to the latest version? Have you contacted HP's technical support? FWIW: ProCurve switches come with a lifetime warranty.
__________________
Eric Pretorious,
Truckee, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th January 2012, 18:54
epretorious epretorious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Truckee, CA
Posts: 33
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to epretorious Send a message via Yahoo to epretorious Send a message via Skype™ to epretorious
 
Default

BTW: If you're really going to run 100 VM's on three hosts, you should really consider building a redundant network architecture so that, when one segment of the network "crashes", the hosts can use the second segment. FWIW: ProCurve switches are inexpensive and readily available (e.g., eBay).

Just my $0.02,
__________________
Eric Pretorious,
Truckee, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't switch PHP Interpreter Qluripax General 4 2nd December 2011 15:01
How to switch KDE environment to GNOME in Suse? thongstele Desktop Operation 1 3rd May 2010 14:02
Capability to switch between php4 and php5 cooljai Programming/Scripts 1 12th June 2007 13:09
Munin & snmp switch monitoring sgrichkosey HOWTO-Related Questions 2 26th September 2006 18:09
how to switch from proftpd to vsftp Cirox Installation/Configuration 4 19th March 2006 21:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.