Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd January 2012, 18:12
kmchen kmchen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to access isispConfig3 websites created without domain names

Hi,
I'm a total newbie with ispConfig that I got installed on an ovh dedicated server.
I bought the doc.pdf where it is said that I should be able to access freshly created websites but at whitch url ?
When I try http://ip_or_name_server/testsite.com/web/ I get 403 error with "client denied by server configuration: /var/www/testsite.com/web/index.html" in apache logs

I need that feature to test websites before real domain name transfers.

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd January 2012, 18:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,483
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Please see ISPConfig FAQ:

http://www.faqforge.com/linux/contro...-a-dns-record/
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd January 2012, 18:23
kmchen kmchen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks. I added the domain name in /etc/hosts. But what url then ?
Tried ip_server and ip_server/domain_name with no result
__________________
website creation
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd January 2012, 19:10
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,483
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

The url is the domain that you added, so if you added domain.tld, then open http://domain.tld in the browser to access the website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd January 2012, 19:49
kmchen kmchen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How would this be possible?

How would this be possible? The domain.tld already exists and works on another server !
__________________
website creation
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd January 2012, 19:58
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,483
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

The purpose of the /etc/hosts file is to override domains in DNS. So if you set the domain in the hosts file (on your desktop, not the server!), then it instructs your browser to access the server that is defined in /etc/hosts and to ignore the DNS record. Just try it, you will see then that it works for Linux, *BSD, Windows and MacOS.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th January 2012, 08:56
kmchen kmchen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default want to put all websites in place on the new server

Thanks a lot. It works fine. It took me a long time to understand it was to set on MY LOCAL DESKTOP. Confused. English is not my native language and sometiome I read to quickly.
__________________
website creation

Last edited by kmchen; 4th January 2012 at 11:27.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th January 2012, 16:52
kmchen kmchen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 403 error again

It works fine when I select suphp or cgi options in a website.
Now, when I select fastcgi in website options I get 403 error again !
__________________
website creation
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th January 2012, 17:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,483
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Quote:
Now, when I select fastcgi in website options I get 403 error again !
But thats not related to the way you access the site with a hosts file. You can find the reason for the error in the error.log file of the website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th January 2012, 16:13
kmchen kmchen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

OK. Thanks for your help. To end that topic. If I need to build a test site without domain name. I can't ask my users to manipulate their hosts file. Is there a solution with ispconfig for that ?
__________________
website creation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MySQL Error Nolan Installation/Configuration 12 16th February 2011 02:15
CPU load locks up box. Apache or MYSQL related. crypted General 61 29th October 2010 22:16
Webmin upgrade lishaw1968 Installation/Configuration 15 26th August 2010 15:23
How to access my websites from intranet n1kol1s General 23 1st July 2006 13:01
Questions in regards to ISP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" rbrantley HOWTO-Related Questions 16 10th April 2006 18:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.