#1  
Old 23rd December 2011, 17:30
bobcoder bobcoder is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Please help

Hi All
I've scoured the internet looking for an answer to this little poser.

were do I make the change so my clients can run php on a .htm or .html page.

I know this is not graceful but its a site i have inherited from a client. It will not run on my server.....
Fedora 15
Apache 2*
php 5

Please help. I've tried all sorts .htaccess code , php.ini changes, vhosts changes.
Lost Lost

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th December 2011, 07:46
kings kings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 39
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to kings
Default Post more about your qustion

This server are working with Ispconfig or not, have webmin or not; post your configs for httpd, php ?
When we all may be help you.
And now ISPConfig for Balkan languages, wishes you and your family
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! We wish you good health, and chances mngo success, plenty of money in this crisis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th December 2011, 11:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,727 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

You must add .html and .htm to the AddType application/x-httpd-php line, like so:

Code:
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5 .html .htm
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd January 2012, 15:06
bobcoder bobcoder is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
You must add .html and .htm to the AddType application/x-httpd-php line, like so:

Code:
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5 .html .htm
I've added this and it still makes no difference. Where should i add it? i put it in an htaccess file and in the vhost file for the domain.
ISPConfig 3 i'm using.

Happy new year and thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd January 2012, 12:18
White White is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

have a look at these links

http://php.about.com/od/advancedphp/p/html_php.htm
http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum88/3921.htm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.