Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th December 2011, 03:12
mjnet mjnet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 44
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default Alias DNS don't work with subdomain

Hi guys

Just wanted to ask you about my strange issue with dns aliases.
A client has couple of domains they should redirect to maindomain.

fine... i have to main site. therefore i made aliase domains (r, l flag) to http://www.maindomain.com
and for every single alias domain i created a dns record (normal record same as the maindomain).

when i go to http://nacre.ch this will redirect to http://perlmutter.ch
but when i go to http://www.nacre.ch the hole crap wont work. just getting the "it works (NOT!!!)" message.

have you any ideas?

thank you guys
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th December 2011, 06:40
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,774
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Have you created a dns cname or dns a redord for the www subdomain? Have you activated auto subdomain www in the alias domain settings of nacre.ch?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th December 2011, 10:39
mjnet mjnet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 44
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

thanks for reply!

i have a www A-Record as ISPconfig it does while creating new zone.
auto-subdomain for aliases is set to "none".

must auto subdomain set to www?
and is a cname necessary?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th December 2011, 10:45
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,774
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Quote:
must auto subdomain set to www?
For the apache webserver, domain.tld and www.domain.tld are different "domains", so if you add domain.tld as alias to a website, apache can not know that you want to add www.domain.tld as well and assuming this automatically makes no sense for apache as www.domain.rld can be routed to another site e.g. with a wildcard. So you have to tell apache that www.domain.tld shall be routed to the same website. To do that, enable auto subdomain www as this adds a second alias internally for the www subdomain in the apache configuration.

Quote:
and is a cname necessary?
A A-record is enough. You need either a a-record or a cname record.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th December 2011, 10:56
mjnet mjnet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 44
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
 
Thumbs up

I the past i was thinking in combination with www A-Record, apache should know that. But yeah, your explenation makes realy sense. Thank you for solving my issue!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS doesn't work? Skprorok Installation/Configuration 7 26th July 2011 16:58
how do i configure my ispconfig dns to work with my registered domain? gabby Installation/Configuration 11 14th July 2010 00:44
How Subdomain works (for documentation) moglia Developers' Forum 7 19th June 2010 22:14
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 19:52
Pure domain DNS doesn't work SyRenity Installation/Configuration 7 12th December 2006 12:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.