Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th December 2011, 19:23
ukiahadultschool ukiahadultschool is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do I work with a new website before it is on the internet

I have just installed the perfect ubuntu server 10.10 with ispconfig 3, I have created a client and want to ftp to the website and install code. problem is this site is only going to be on the ubuntu server and not published to the internet or network for the time being, just want to get started and look at the virtual site.

how do I put a url into my browser that allows me to see the site knowing the ip address of the server ? also will this address allow me to ftp to the server to start installing web pages ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th December 2011, 19:24
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,986
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,647 Times in 4,457 Posts
Default

Please see here in the ISPConfig FAQ:

http://www.faqforge.com/linux/contro...-a-dns-record/
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th December 2011, 19:44
ukiahadultschool ukiahadultschool is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ok did what is recommended but

Ok I did the edit of the host file, but now when I put any combination into the url I either get nothing or the website on a hosted site for the web page. how do I get to the local web page without going to the internet site.

http://www.ukiahadultschool.net is the web site and the ubuntu server is 10.155.16.15
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th December 2011, 19:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,986
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,647 Times in 4,457 Posts
Default

enter the line:

10.155.16.15 www.ukiahadultschool.net

into the hosts file. As thats a internal IP address, your workstation has to be in the same internal network to access the site. Then make sure that you selected 10.155.16.15 as IP address in the website settings of the site ukiahadultschool.netin ispconfig and that you enabled auto subdomain www.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th December 2011, 20:04
ukiahadultschool ukiahadultschool is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default will not let me select ip

when I look in the website page of ispconfig 3 under ukiahadultschool it has an * and that is the only choice in the ip address.

how do I enter 10.155.16.15 into that field ? and yes I am on the same subnet
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th December 2011, 20:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,986
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,647 Times in 4,457 Posts
Default

Quote:
how do I enter 10.155.16.15 into that field ?
Ispconfig: System > Server IP
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th December 2011, 20:45
ukiahadultschool ukiahadultschool is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Talking Thank You Sooooo Much

Thank you so much, it is working and I would never have been able to figure this one out.. When I go live with this site then i will have to figure out what to change, but that is a month or so away
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Updating and Uploading to Wordpress website on ISPConfig3 - Fedora 13 MrCompTech Tips/Tricks/Mods 8 25th August 2014 15:18
ISPConfig can not connect to website ph-tvs Installation/Configuration 1 21st February 2011 00:40
new website cannot be located prithwis Installation/Configuration 3 23rd October 2010 12:38
No website folder created. holykim General 2 8th June 2010 16:48
How to config Proftpd to work with passive mode in ISPConfig 2.2.35 X-admin Installation/Configuration 0 6th June 2010 19:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.