Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th December 2011, 14:55
PaulDG PaulDG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default setup questions from a new user

Hi,

I have just installed Ispconfig 3 using this guide: The Perfect Server – Ubuntu 11.10 [ISPConfig 3]

My first question is about the client, I am the sole admin for this server and will not be delegating any responsibilities to others.
Is it better to create a client for myself? or run without a client defined?

The default website in var/www created when apache was installed shows up when the server is called via its IP address, I have created a site in Ispconfig and it works ok when called with its domain.
I thought I read that the first (alphabetically) vhost was supposed to show when the IP was used.
I also read that I should use the IP address instead of the * when creating sites, but only the * is available in the drop down box.

Under System > Server Config > myserver > server
The IP address and Netmask are ok but the Gateway and Nameserver fields are incorrect.
My IP is 192.168.1.200 but the Gateway is set to 192.168.0.1 and the Namservers are 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2
Should I correct them?

Thanks to all involved with this prolect and thanks for any help.

PaulDG
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th December 2011, 18:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulDG View Post
Is it better to create a client for myself? or run without a client defined?
In your case it's not needed, but I think I'd do it anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulDG View Post
I thought I read that the first (alphabetically) vhost was supposed to show when the IP was used.
The first defined vhost shows up, and that's the "It works!" page.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulDG View Post
I also read that I should use the IP address instead of the * when creating sites, but only the * is available in the drop down box.
It your vhost work, the * is ok.
You can define your IP addresses under System > IP addresses (or something like that); afterwards the IPs are available in the IP drop-down menu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulDG View Post
Under System > Server Config > myserver > server
The IP address and Netmask are ok but the Gateway and Nameserver fields are incorrect.
My IP is 192.168.1.200 but the Gateway is set to 192.168.0.1 and the Namservers are 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2
Should I correct them?
That's not necessary unless you let ISPConfig manage your network configuration (which is not recommended). If you don't have ISPConfig manage your network configuration, these fields have no function.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th December 2011, 03:08
PaulDG PaulDG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the info.

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
The first defined vhost shows up, and that's the "It works!" page.
If I understand this correctly, -
The first defined vhost is the one created before ispconfig is installed and that is the "It Works!" page

The first site created in ispconfig would become the 2nd vhost and have the "Welcome to your website!" heading.

Ok if my above assumptions are correct then how do I update the content in the "it Works"" page as ftp access for the account created during server setup is restricted to the home directory

and the same question about the options for that page like cgi php?

Again thanks for your help

PaulDG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th December 2011, 09:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,482 Times in 4,316 Posts
Default

Quote:
Ok if my above assumptions are correct then how do I update the content in the "it Works"" page as ftp access for the account created during server setup is restricted to the home directory
You dont use this directory and FTP user on a server where ispconfig is installed. Instead follow these steps:

1) Ensure that you selected the correct IP address in the website settings, if the IP address is not listed there, add it under System > Server IP
2) Create a FTP user in ispconfig and upload the web contents with this FTP user into the web directory of the website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th December 2011, 11:29
PaulDG PaulDG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I can't do that, the site I am talking about is the "It works!" site, it wasnt created in ispconfig so it doesnt show up in the drop down list of sites presented when you create an ftp user.

Maybe I missed a step that disables this initial site or I am not understanding things correctly.

PaulDG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th December 2011, 11:40
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,482 Times in 4,316 Posts
Default

Ok, so your problem is that you missed to create a website for your domain in ispconfig even if you described above that you did this already.

The it works page is no site. It is the placeholder that is shown if you have not created a site yet and there is no need to disable anything. Just create your website and the it works page will not be displayed anymore if you enter the domain name of this website in the webbrowser.

1) Login to ISPConfig.
2) Create your new website for your domain, ensure that you select the IP address as I described above and not *.
3) Create a FTP user and upload the content to the web folder of this website.

then access the website by its domain name, sites cant be accessed by IP address. If you did not register the domain yet, see here:

http://www.faqforge.com/linux/contro...-a-dns-record/



The detailed steps are also described in the ISPConfig manual.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 15th December 2011 at 11:44.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th December 2011, 19:15
PaulDG PaulDG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No, Thats not my problem
I have already done that and when I access it with the domain name it works as its supposed to.

I am asking about the "It Works" placeholder, it shows up if the IP is used instead of a domain name. I want to stop it showing up OR change it for something more relavent.

PaulDG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th December 2011, 11:40
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulDG View Post
I am asking about the "It Works" placeholder, it shows up if the IP is used instead of a domain name. I want to stop it showing up OR change it for something more relavent.
You can replace the "It works" page in the /var/www directory.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th December 2011, 18:19
PaulDG PaulDG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
You can replace the "It works" page in the /var/www directory.


Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulDG View Post
how do I update the content in the "it Works" page (/var/www) as ftp access for the account created during server setup is restricted to the home directory.

PG
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17th December 2011, 17:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

You can use a tool like WinSCP and connect as root.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setup user mail account in Postfix SJamG HOWTO-Related Questions 2 23rd November 2007 17:22
log files cruz Technical 3 15th May 2007 14:35
Questions in regards to ISP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" rbrantley HOWTO-Related Questions 16 10th April 2006 18:26
Default user setup namit Installation/Configuration 1 15th January 2006 19:25
Few questions about Fedora core 4 perfect setup + mantasman HOWTO-Related Questions 3 9th January 2006 22:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.