Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th December 2011, 16:51
madsage madsage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default cant add domain to new site

Greetings,

I dont know when this started, maybe after update to 3.0.4.1, I'm not 100% sure of that.

I am experiencing a problem when adding domain, after adding the DNS record for domain as user. And then adding new site, In the drop down for adding domain the domain does not appear. As user or Admin. (also i've checked to make sure the user resources allow and currently set to unlimited)

I've also deleted the domain, re-added and again tried to add the domain to add new website and it will not appear in the 'Add new site', 'domain' dropdown field.

I appreciate an feedback.
Thank You,

madsage



I am running 3.0.4.1 in multiserver, on debian 6.0 x64
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th December 2011, 17:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,771
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

Seems as if you mix up the dns and domain module here. The dns module is there to create dns records. DNS rceords are not the source for the domain dropdown in the website settings which is filled by the administrator trough the domain module as it is made as limitation so that users can not add domains themself.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th December 2011, 23:52
madsage madsage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Okay,

That makes sense. Although I dont recall seeing this domain module.
Nor did i use one for several other sites i've added. Maybe i'm juts loosing my mind today. It is monday. =]

Where do I find the domain module to add sites that are allowed to be added.

I've looked as documentation, http://docs.ispconfig.org/creating-web-sites/
And I dont see it there.

Sorry if I'm just over looking something so simple.

madsage
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th December 2011, 00:38
madsage madsage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Okay,

I did find, "Use the domain-module to add new domains" in settings.
Disabled that, I can now add domains again.

I'll have to look harder and read some more docs. See if i can find where the domain-module is.

Thanks,

madsage
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th December 2011, 14:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,771
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

Quote:
See if i can find where the domain-module is.
Most likely you did not enable it for the admin user, so that you did not see it in the menu. See System > CP users > admin > Modules
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
madsage (6th December 2011)
  #6  
Old 6th December 2011, 21:04
madsage madsage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

okay, i didnt have the module enabled. lol

Okay, all is well now. Thank You.
and sorry for my newbness with ispconfig3.

Everything is working nice!

madsage
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unable to add domain jorizzzz Installation/Configuration 6 24th February 2012 16:55
Add Site without Domain (apache userdir) Meads General 6 6th November 2008 13:32
ISPConfig stop working after i add a new site xTiNcTion Installation/Configuration 4 5th January 2007 23:55
How can I add same user name but different domain lexcomputer Installation/Configuration 3 6th October 2005 14:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.