Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd December 2011, 23:43
SwOsHiE SwOsHiE is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 82
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to SwOsHiE
Default 1 of 3 servers not showing monitor information?

Hello,

After a 3 server installation of ISPConfig3 cluster, the 3rd server did not get any information in the monitor section of the controlpanel. I've searched a bit about this and found some things about MySQL permissions, but it do not seem to be the problem, or is it?

Current layout:

cpanel.example.net <- ispconfig, phpmyadmin, webmail

server1.example.net <- all services (apache, bind, dovecot, postfix etc.)

server2.example.net <- slave of server 1 (see above)

Now server2.example.net does not print any information in the monitor section:

Server: server1.example.net (Debian Squeeze/Sid)
ISPConfig 3.0.4.1
State: ok (0 unknown, 0 info, 0 warning, 0 critical, 0 error)
More information...

Server: server2.example.net

State: ok (0 unknown, 0 info, 0 warning, 0 critical, 0 error)
More information...

Server: cpanel.example.net (Debian Squeeze/Sid)
ISPConfig 3.0.4.1
State: ok (0 unknown, 0 info, 0 warning, 0 critical, 0 error)
More information...

Any ideas?

Best regards,
Mattias
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th December 2011, 20:09
SwOsHiE SwOsHiE is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 82
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to SwOsHiE
Default

No ideas? Reinstalled everything but no changes, everything but the 3rd server gets the information
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th December 2011, 20:19
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
Default

Thats either a mysql permission problem or cron is not installed on the third server. You should test the mysql permissions first, login on the shell of the third server and use the master database login details that you find in the config.inc.php file to login with the mysql command to the master server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th December 2011, 20:26
SwOsHiE SwOsHiE is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 82
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to SwOsHiE
Default

When looking at the password for the master server I only get a MD5 hash password, using it is not working and if I use my own root password it is not working either, am I doing something wrong here?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th December 2011, 21:02
SwOsHiE SwOsHiE is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 82
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to SwOsHiE
Default

Okey did a typing wrong, now it is working with the MySQL connection! I will look into if cron is installed..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th December 2011, 21:31
SwOsHiE SwOsHiE is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 82
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to SwOsHiE
Default

Okey, installed the ISPConfig3 cluster from scratch.. I now have the same problem with both of the servers (1 & 2), after trying to connect thru the mysql client, and did not work, I found that the servers did not get any password in phpmyadmin (ispcsrv1 and 2), can this be the problem? Can I enter the password written in the config.inc.php file directly in phpmyadmin or will the password hash be corrupt then?

Best regards
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th December 2011, 22:11
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,216 Times in 4,089 Posts
Default

You can not set the passwords manually.

The most likely reason is that the entries in the hosts files on the servers are not correct. Please check that the hosts entries for all servers of the cluster are set on all servers and that the hosts entries are exactly as described in the guide. Example:

123.123.123.123 full.hostname.tld

is ok while something like this is not ok:

123.123.123.123 full.hostname.tld full
123.123.123.123 full

Uninstall ispconfig on both servers by using the uninstall.php script which you find in the install folder after you corrected the hosts files on all systems and after you ensured that the root accounts for the hostnames and IP addresses are added and working correctly in the master db. Then install ispconfig on the slaves again.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th December 2011, 22:43
SwOsHiE SwOsHiE is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 82
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to SwOsHiE
 
Default

This is getting strange ...

I changed the values in the hosts file to the example above and followed your guide, I erased everything and did it from scratch again on every server (uninstalled ispconfig on every server, deleted the ispconfig user in mysql, removed the server users in mysql) and reinstalled everything.. Now the last server had the same problem..

Did everything from scratch again, now NO server has information on it

What could cause this problem under the installation? I getting really confused!!

Last edited by SwOsHiE; 6th December 2011 at 22:45.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to host a forum with multiple web servers? itwillcome Technical 3 11th February 2011 01:26
Help:two isp3 servers primary and secondary dns u4david Installation/Configuration 6 17th June 2010 20:53
DNS data from Standalone servers to Primary DNS server SamTzu Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 15th November 2009 13:38
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 19:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.