Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th March 2012, 17:45
daseagle daseagle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 19
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Client webpages not working

Hello!

I seem to have a bit of trouble with the client websites, on a Centos 5.7.

Instead of the client webpage, the normal Apache/Centos testpage shows up.

In ISPCONFIG, I created the client. Then logged in with the client credentials and created: dns settings, site, ftp account for that site, email domain.

After this, I connected via ftp, with the freshly created ftp account. I copied a small (one index.html, some images, so no database complications) to the web folder.

Went to the www address - and oops - only test page shows up. Checked from other devices, same thing - so its not a cache issue.

I am quite afraid to start messing around in the configuration files, so anything you need, I'll copy paste-it.

---

On restart, httpd reports:

Stopping httpd: [ OK ]
Starting httpd: [Mon Mar 12 20:38:25 2012] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:80 has no VirtualHosts
[ OK ]
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th March 2012, 18:01
kwickcut kwickcut is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: nj usa
Posts: 223
Thanks: 14
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Default

does you server have a fully qualified domain name

yourdomail.com
__________________
Operating system Ubuntu Linux 10.04.4
ISPConfig Version: 3.0.4.3
Webmin version 1.580
Kernel and CPU Linux 2.6.32-40-server on x86_64
Processor information AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor, 4 cores
Real memory 4.0 GB total
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th March 2012, 18:05
daseagle daseagle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 19
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Of course it has.

DNS works. But instead of the server showing the client webpage, it shows the default Apache testpage.

Edit:

On further checking, it seems that the webserver still shows only the stuff that is in /var/www/html, instead of content in /var/www/clients/client1/web1

Last edited by daseagle; 12th March 2012 at 19:18.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th March 2012, 09:41
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,991
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,375 Times in 4,222 Posts
 
Default

1) Check that you enabled "auto subdomain www" in the website settings.
2) Check that the IP you selected for the website matches the IP of the domain in dns.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot create new ssh users for one client wildnux Server Operation 0 9th February 2011 01:10
Being Spammed/Hacked/Probed not sure PLEASE HELP! kresser General 10 29th October 2010 17:25
auto update svn working copy donix Installation/Configuration 0 9th June 2010 20:59
Outlook Client not working with Mail server ste Server Operation 1 2nd May 2008 14:57
Apache2 server stopped working and fails restart without error chillifire Installation/Configuration 3 13th March 2008 16:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.